DVB-Check'er

General discussion . (Do not post bug reports or feature requests in this section!)

Moderators: FredB, X05, Dreamer

User avatar
ScanMan
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 4:52 am
Location: 49565 Germany

DVB-Check'er

Postby ScanMan » Mon Jun 22, 2009 9:07 am

Here's something new from Scanman's DD-related tool-development... :D

>>> My new "DVB-Check'er" - formerly known as CodecCheck :!:

What's new / the features:

- Check's USB-DVB-devices on hotplug !
- Check's all real available DVB-devices (BDA only!), codecs and renderes.
- Check's audio codecs separatly for standard MPEG and AC3 capability (may be same results)
- Check's the dependend files of them - don't even beleave what Windows-Registry tell's !
- Shows property-window of codecs and renderes if available.
- Create's a GUID.INI after closing to have real available codecs and renderes for selection in DD.

Using is not complicated and should be self-explanatory ...
To get possible available properties click on the '?'-button right from codecs/renderes seclector.

No installation neccessary ! Simply save to a location of your wish, unpack and start...

Created and tested under XP - 32-bit / SP3.
No reponsibility for use under Vista - specially for 64-bit versions !
Plesae check if 'Enhanced Video Renderer' appears ...

Feel free to use, copy and distribute anywhere or bundled to FreeWare with a hint like ' ... thanks to ScanMan ... '.
Let me know results, suggestions or hints for further improvement. TX's

While the tool is effective, well working and have many positve response these functions could be added to DD as well :roll:

:mrgreen: ScanMan
Attachments
DVBCheck.rar
ScanMan's DVB-Check'er
(216.59 KiB) Downloaded 1363 times

.
Visit the german DD-Forum: www.dvbdream.de
_________________________________________
90cm Dish on Rotor STAB HH 120 / Uni-LNB + 90cm Dish / Dual-Quad-LNB to 9/8 MultiSwitch for 23.5°E/19.2°E --- SkyStar 2, SkyStar USB-Box plus, TwinHan 1041 S2, Technotrend S-3200 S2, DVBWorld S2, Terratec Cinergy T USB XE --- a few PCs with AMD-CPU/ASUS-Boards from Athlon-2400+ to 64 X2 5600+, 1-2GB RAM, totally up to 2 TB HardDisk, nVidia Graphics. All using XP-Professional - everytime up2date
mudo453
Just popping in
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 4:48 pm

Postby mudo453 » Mon Jun 22, 2009 12:36 pm

it generates guides.ini but gives error "list index out of bounds(0)" and comboboxs are empty. in tuner box No dvb device found
WinXp sp3
Skystar 2.6d : driver 4.5.0
User avatar
ScanMan
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 4:52 am
Location: 49565 Germany

Postby ScanMan » Mon Jun 22, 2009 11:38 pm

Created and tested under XP - 32-bit / SP3.

Do you use XP ?
Or VIsta ?
Or Windows 7 ?
32- or 64 Bit ?
.

Visit the german DD-Forum: www.dvbdream.de

_________________________________________

90cm Dish on Rotor STAB HH 120 / Uni-LNB + 90cm Dish / Dual-Quad-LNB to 9/8 MultiSwitch for 23.5°E/19.2°E --- SkyStar 2, SkyStar USB-Box plus, TwinHan 1041 S2, Technotrend S-3200 S2, DVBWorld S2, Terratec Cinergy T USB XE --- a few PCs with AMD-CPU/ASUS-Boards from Athlon-2400+ to 64 X2 5600+, 1-2GB RAM, totally up to 2 TB HardDisk, nVidia Graphics. All using XP-Professional - everytime up2date
mudo453
Just popping in
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 4:48 pm

Postby mudo453 » Tue Jun 23, 2009 7:30 am

ScanMan wrote:
Created and tested under XP - 32-bit / SP3.

Do you use XP ?
Or VIsta ?
Or Windows 7 ?
32- or 64 Bit ?


i am you using XP 32 Bit sp3
WinXp sp3

Skystar 2.6d : driver 4.5.0
User avatar
ScanMan
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 4:52 am
Location: 49565 Germany

Postby ScanMan » Tue Jun 23, 2009 8:29 am

Skystar 2.6d : 4.4.1 driver

Are you absolutly sure to have an BDA- (NOT WDM-) driver installed ?
This tool only works on BDA-Driver with installed BDA-related cards, boxes or sticks !

... but gives error "list index out of bounds(0) ...

This is a little bug becuause i don't checked if lists of devices, codecs or renderes are empty. Will be fixed soon.
.

Visit the german DD-Forum: www.dvbdream.de

_________________________________________

90cm Dish on Rotor STAB HH 120 / Uni-LNB + 90cm Dish / Dual-Quad-LNB to 9/8 MultiSwitch for 23.5°E/19.2°E --- SkyStar 2, SkyStar USB-Box plus, TwinHan 1041 S2, Technotrend S-3200 S2, DVBWorld S2, Terratec Cinergy T USB XE --- a few PCs with AMD-CPU/ASUS-Boards from Athlon-2400+ to 64 X2 5600+, 1-2GB RAM, totally up to 2 TB HardDisk, nVidia Graphics. All using XP-Professional - everytime up2date
mudo453
Just popping in
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 4:48 pm

Postby mudo453 » Tue Jun 23, 2009 11:56 am

ScanMan wrote:
Skystar 2.6d : 4.4.1 driver

Are you absolutly sure to have an BDA- (NOT WDM-) driver installed ?
This tool only works on BDA-Driver with installed BDA-related cards, boxes or sticks !

... but gives error "list index out of bounds(0) ...

This is a little bug becuause i don't checked if lists of devices, codecs or renderes are empty. Will be fixed soon.


sorry i did not know that this tool was for bda. my driver is wdm
WinXp sp3

Skystar 2.6d : driver 4.5.0
User avatar
ScanMan
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 4:52 am
Location: 49565 Germany

Postby ScanMan » Tue Jun 23, 2009 12:45 pm

- Check's all real available DVB-devices (BDA only!), codecs and renderes.

:oops:
.

Visit the german DD-Forum: www.dvbdream.de

_________________________________________

90cm Dish on Rotor STAB HH 120 / Uni-LNB + 90cm Dish / Dual-Quad-LNB to 9/8 MultiSwitch for 23.5°E/19.2°E --- SkyStar 2, SkyStar USB-Box plus, TwinHan 1041 S2, Technotrend S-3200 S2, DVBWorld S2, Terratec Cinergy T USB XE --- a few PCs with AMD-CPU/ASUS-Boards from Athlon-2400+ to 64 X2 5600+, 1-2GB RAM, totally up to 2 TB HardDisk, nVidia Graphics. All using XP-Professional - everytime up2date
starman
Just can't stay away
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 10:08 am
Location: Canada

Postby starman » Tue Jun 23, 2009 3:23 pm

Works great, thanks
90cm ku, sg-2100, qph-031 lnbf
10' C/Ku
Prof 7301
TBS 8922
TBS 6925
Windows 8 64 bit
m fouad
Just can't stay away
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 7:55 am

Postby m fouad » Thu Jun 25, 2009 6:39 pm

working perfectly here thanks man
HAWKHAWK
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2009 1:49 am
Location: Holland

Re: DVB-Check'er

Postby HAWKHAWK » Sun Feb 14, 2010 10:08 am

Pity, get a divxcore.ddl error and then a Invalid Floating Point operation.

Using Vsita Home Premium 32-bit. Is this the problem?

ScanMan wrote:Here's something new from Scanman's DD-related tool-development... :D

>>> My new "DVB-Check'er" - formerly known as CodecCheck :!:

What's new / the features:

- Check's USB-DVB-devices on hotplug !
- Check's all real available DVB-devices (BDA only!), codecs and renderes.
- Check's audio codecs separatly for standard MPEG and AC3 capability (may be same results)
- Check's the dependend files of them - don't even beleave what Windows-Registry tell's !
- Shows property-window of codecs and renderes if available.
- Create's a GUID.INI after closing to have real available codecs and renderes for selection in DD.

Using is not complicated and should be self-explanatory ...
To get possible available properties click on the '?'-button right from codecs/renderes seclector.

No installation neccessary ! Simply save to a location of your wish, unpack and start...

Created and tested under XP - 32-bit / SP3.
No reponsibility for use under Vista - specially for 64-bit versions !
Plesae check if 'Enhanced Video Renderer' appears ...

Feel free to use, copy and distribute anywhere or bundled to FreeWare with a hint like ' ... thanks to ScanMan ... '.
Let me know results, suggestions or hints for further improvement. TX's

While the tool is effective, well working and have many positve response these functions could be added to DD as well :roll:

:mrgreen: ScanMan
MedionP7300MediaCenter/CTXtriplecapture/Multytenne/DVBDream1.4i/VistaMCE
User avatar
Dreamer
Moderator
Posts: 1204
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Slovakia

Postby Dreamer » Sun Feb 14, 2010 2:31 pm

Pity, get a divxcore.ddl error and then a Invalid Floating Point operation.

Using Vsita Home Premium 32-bit. Is this the problem?

I think so - same error, same OS.
Dreamer

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests