Page 1 of 2

need some testers with TechnoTrend devices (CI and Diseqc)

Posted: Sat May 15, 2010 2:41 am
by rel
especially TT-3200 or TT USB 3650 owners with CI.

please let me know, if you can test the CI / diseqc fixes.

If you have MSN / ICQ / Yahoo messenger , will be better to test the updates quickly.

Posted: Sat May 15, 2010 7:19 am
by poppo
I have Technisat SkyStarHD that is hardware compatible with TT-3200
I'm using it with Poor mans cam and a cardreader attached to serial port
Contac me via jabber porzech@chrome.pl on on DD irc channel nick popo

Posted: Sat May 15, 2010 9:51 am
by SiLæncer
Poor mans cam and a cardreader attached to serial port


This is far away to be a Common Interface

Posted: Sat May 15, 2010 10:57 am
by rel
SiLæncer wrote:
Poor mans cam and a cardreader attached to serial port


This is far away to be a Common Interface


yea it is fine, he is helping with diseqc tests. apparently fixed :)
now I need someone with TT3200 and its CI extension . or someone with other Technotrend cards with CI and a CAM module to test with.

Posted: Sun May 16, 2010 1:23 pm
by chrums
TT3650 + Aston crypt (sec*).
Unfortunately does not work diseq, the console CI also is not working, when you activate, and change channel the program off. I checked the xp and drivers 1.0.3.8 . On Friday, accompanied by logs and take a look at win7 64bit.

-----

REL, at any attempt to include CI and switching the channel DVBDream crashes trying to send a report but can not find server, I think I have blocked one port. Here are the logs, on Friday check it again, because unfortunately I am going to work and do not have access to a computer

Posted: Tue May 18, 2010 2:44 pm
by rel
please try with following patch. (extract to DD root folder)

or try to re-download an reinstall DD v1.5c again. patched.

Posted: Wed May 19, 2010 10:55 am
by ScanMan
Did not work here with S2-3200.
Also still having probs to get anything 'bright'....
,,, Signal is only present on LOW-band.

Posted: Wed May 19, 2010 11:00 am
by rel
ScanMan wrote:Did not work here with S2-3200.
Also still having probs to get anything 'bright'....
,,, Signal is only present on LOW-band.


that band problem quite weird , there migth be another reaason for that...

I patched v1.5c last night, please download it again,
other than CI, everything should be ok.
CI needs tests. I belive it should also work fine now with patched v1.5c (download again from the main page)

edit: send me your bda.log file please

Posted: Wed May 19, 2010 1:41 pm
by ScanMan
Loaded and updated 1.5c new
... still very curious behavior !
- No picture/sound
- sometimes no signal
- hangup
- must close with Taskmanager
- CI/CAM communication without any result
(works on my little tool !)

Posted: Fri May 21, 2010 12:04 pm
by chrums
tt3650:
diseq not working
CI does not work, but ...
the program does not turn off when you activate CI but is very unstable
Maybe you'll see more in the log:

Posted: Sun May 23, 2010 8:35 am
by rel
can you try with this patch.
CI won't work again but I need bda.log to understand things better.

Try to enter CI menu and play with that (main menu->CI Console->Menu)
and then move between 1-2 scrambled channels
and then attach the bda.log please. It will provide little more information.

Posted: Sun May 23, 2010 10:52 am
by ScanMan
Same as last wednesday.
Can't see anything, now high-band, no CI/CAM console.
DD crashes on exit.
But LOG shows right info abput the CAM/SC.

Posted: Sun May 23, 2010 11:14 am
by chrums
Test results:
TT3650 + ASTONCRYPT (sec*)
Sender: Cyfra + (sec* Mediaguard 4)
Unfortunately, no picture, switch between multiple channels and nothing.
Finally, I turned the channel that is encoded into multiple systems (Nagra, sec*, Conax). Default was set "Nagra" and the program is closed. I have to unplug the tuner and connect again, because DVBDream not see him after restsrt

Posted: Sun May 30, 2010 4:44 pm
by FreeRider
I can confirm DD 1.5c works with TT S2-3200 and uncommitted switch (SatConn 10/1). No need to fill in raw diseqc commands, just set diseqc switch to 'none' and add satellites under Port 1. Change 'Uncommitted switch port' values for each sat. Tested with Win 7 x64 Ultimate and TT drivers from ttbudget2_5.0.2.1_wdk7_beta.zip (v 5.0.2.1).

The CI of my S2-3200 works under TT Media Center (I can browse the menu in my Dragon CAM). Under DD 1.5c without any patches it does not work.

Re: need some testers with TechnoTrend devices (CI and Dise

Posted: Mon Apr 02, 2012 12:01 am
by viktorz
Will DD work on 64bit system on Wine win Emulator ))