Nero H.264 works

General discussion . (Do not post bug reports or feature requests in this section!)

Moderators: Dreamer, X05, FredB

dmz01
Just can't stay away
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 8:28 pm

Nero H.264 works

Postby dmz01 » Mon Jun 19, 2006 6:59 pm

Added Nero H.264 decoder to guids.ini (H264CODEC6=Nero H.264 , {C0BA9CF8-96E0-4C34-B5DE-E92C3FC05ED6}). Decoder works. Unlike CoreAVC, does not have aspect ratio issues. Otherwise, very CPU intensive. :)

User avatar
Dreamer
Moderator
Posts: 1145
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: Nero H.264 works

Postby Dreamer » Tue Jun 20, 2006 11:53 am

dmz01 wrote:Added Nero H.264 decoder to guids.ini (H264CODEC6=Nero H.264 , {C0BA9CF8-96E0-4C34-B5DE-E92C3FC05ED6}). Decoder works. Unlike CoreAVC, does not have aspect ratio issues. Otherwise, very CPU intensive. :)

Can't conform here, what PC/OS/card/renderer...?

AMD Athlon 64 3000+, 1GB RAM, ATI RX800 256MB, SB Audigy 2 Value, SkyStar 2 rev.2.3, TechniSat DVB 4.4.0, Windows XP SP2
Dreamer

User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 1781
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:29 am

@dmz,
can you check if it is really usinh Nero h.264 ? You should see it in "Active DirectShow filters" list. (DS might have replaced your codec selection with Cyberlink H.264)

dmz01
Just can't stay away
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 8:28 pm

Postby dmz01 » Sun Jun 25, 2006 5:05 pm

rel wrote:@dmz,
can you check if it is really usinh Nero h.264 ? You should see it in "Active DirectShow filters" list. (DS might have replaced your codec selection with Cyberlink H.264)


It is. I have some more news. Both, v6 and v7 nero H.264 decoders have the same guid. v6 works, v7 does not. v7 is the current version, so that is what most people will have. If you have access to Nero v6, it does work fine.

Nrmf
Home away from home
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2006 7:27 pm

Postby Nrmf » Sun Jun 25, 2006 6:36 pm

how do i get the nero.h264 so i can test it
Twinhan VP1025 Red
Driver 2.4.1.1
WinXP Pro SP2 512M Ram
AMD Sempron 2600 64 CPU
1 Dish-110-119 4 Port disqec
Matrox P650 64M

dexware
Just popping in
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2006 5:21 pm

Postby dexware » Sun Jun 25, 2006 7:49 pm

dmz01 wrote:
rel wrote:@dmz,
can you check if it is really usinh Nero h.264 ? You should see it in "Active DirectShow filters" list. (DS might have replaced your codec selection with Cyberlink H.264)


It is. I have some more news. Both, v6 and v7 nero H.264 decoders have the same guid. v6 works, v7 does not. v7 is the current version, so that is what most people will have. If you have access to Nero v6, it does work fine.


I have Nero6 and h.264 is not included.

User avatar
freewind
Just can't stay away
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 11:01 am

Postby freewind » Mon Jun 26, 2006 2:29 am

Nero-H 264 NOT works.

With {C0BA9CF8-96E0-4C34-B5DE-E92C3FC05ED6} in nguids.ini, DvbDream recognizes Nero H264, but when tune HDchannel DD automatically load & uses another codec -in my case cyberlink or coreavc-.

I have installed nero6 in myPC.
TwinHan VP1022A (Red Card)/ Drivers: 2.4.1.1/ DVBWorld Box USB 2.0/ WinXpProSp2/ Intel Celeron CPU 2.66Ghz/ 512 MB of RAM/ Nvidia Geforce FX 5700 -256Mb/

Gibertini 1.00/ Invacom 0.3/ Diseqc1.2 Spaun

dmz01
Just can't stay away
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 8:28 pm

Postby dmz01 » Mon Jun 26, 2006 5:38 am

freewind wrote:Nero-H 264 NOT works.

With {C0BA9CF8-96E0-4C34-B5DE-E92C3FC05ED6} in nguids.ini, DvbDream recognizes Nero H264, but when tune HDchannel DD automatically load & uses another codec -in my case cyberlink or coreavc-.

I have installed nero6 in myPC.


Are you using the latest Nero 6? I'm using 6.6.1.4 and it works:
http://ww2.nero.com/nero6/enu/nero-up.php

User avatar
freewind
Just can't stay away
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 11:01 am

Postby freewind » Mon Jun 26, 2006 8:58 am

I'm using nero 6.6.0.18.

When I'll try the version which you suggested me, I will share the result in this forum :arrow:
TwinHan VP1022A (Red Card)/ Drivers: 2.4.1.1/ DVBWorld Box USB 2.0/ WinXpProSp2/ Intel Celeron CPU 2.66Ghz/ 512 MB of RAM/ Nvidia Geforce FX 5700 -256Mb/



Gibertini 1.00/ Invacom 0.3/ Diseqc1.2 Spaun

dexware
Just popping in
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2006 5:21 pm

Postby dexware » Mon Jun 26, 2006 8:04 pm

I couldn't find it listed in the my directshow filters so I just took a chance and added to DVBDream's file. It somewhat works...I have a NVidia 6600GT w/128mb DDR3, 1GB system ram, with a AMD X2 4200. The frame rate is slow but works decently but not really watchable. The frame rate gets much better when the affinity is changed on DVBDream but still not watchable. Now on the other hand...the picture quality is awesome. The codecs will catch up someday.

User avatar
freewind
Just can't stay away
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 11:01 am

Postby freewind » Wed Jun 28, 2006 9:52 am

Yes, confirmed.

Nero-H 264 works with Nero version 6.6.1.4

Image

Image

Thanks dmz01
TwinHan VP1022A (Red Card)/ Drivers: 2.4.1.1/ DVBWorld Box USB 2.0/ WinXpProSp2/ Intel Celeron CPU 2.66Ghz/ 512 MB of RAM/ Nvidia Geforce FX 5700 -256Mb/



Gibertini 1.00/ Invacom 0.3/ Diseqc1.2 Spaun

jerryt
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 am

Please help

Postby jerryt » Thu Jun 29, 2006 7:07 am

Help!!

I have coreavc, cyberlink (PDVD7), Nero 6.6.1.4 codec's, registered on my computer and entered in my Dvbdream guid file as H264 codec. The codec entry line in guid file has the correct syntax and correct clsid number. But Cyberlink (PDVD7), and Nero 6.6.1.4 codec's are showing in the regular codec list. and only coreavc shows under h264 menu. I am trying to have Cyberlink (PDVD7), Nero 6.6.1.4 codec's show under H264 menu.

Can anyone suggest what I might be doing wrong?
Twinhan 1020a driver 2.4.1.1, Skystar2 2.3 driver 4.4.0, Genpix USB, T90 and SG2100 w QPH-031.

dmz01
Just can't stay away
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 8:28 pm

Postby dmz01 » Thu Jun 29, 2006 7:54 am

There are separate sections for h.264 vs. mpeg2 codecs in the ini file. You have probably put the guids in the wrong section.

jerryt
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 am

Postby jerryt » Thu Jun 29, 2006 8:11 am

dmz01 wrote:There are separate sections for h.264 vs. mpeg2 codecs in the ini file. You have probably put the guids in the wrong section.


All three are in the same H264 section, with the same syntax (format) of entry (different names of coarse).
Twinhan 1020a driver 2.4.1.1, Skystar2 2.3 driver 4.4.0, Genpix USB, T90 and SG2100 w QPH-031.

Nokios
Just can't stay away
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 1:49 pm

Postby Nokios » Thu Jun 29, 2006 11:27 am

Tried with Nero Video Decoder HD Version 4.2.12.9...
{4EF5A4EB-0596-47AE-8297-E87975A137E2} (from the latest Nero 7.2)
but it did'nt work
TwinHan red 1020A
CPU Intel 2Mb,1GB RAM,
Motorized 2.4m dish, Single LNB
No Diseqc
ATI All in Wonder 7500 display (with Analog TV),
I live in the Middle East and mainly watch Hotbird
dvbdream.exe 1.4 i ........Patched
DtvVideo.sys 2.4.1.0 (2/26/2004)
DtvAudio.sys 2.4.1.0 (2/26/2004)


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests