FAQ: LAN Broadcasting with DVB Dream

General discussion . (Do not post bug reports or feature requests in this section!)

Moderators: FredB, X05, Dreamer

dwarves
Just popping in
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 5:44 am

Re: LAN Broadcasting with DVB Dream

Postby dwarves » Sat Feb 17, 2007 9:52 am

FredB wrote:
dwarves wrote:it doesn't work for me... i can't watch via wifi


Tested OK with DG834G or WG602 as transmitter and several WiFi receiver.



:( what i do wrong...:(

do you change any setting in your wifi router?

what version of vlc you have?

skystar2
User avatar
FredB
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 315
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 1:19 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Postby FredB » Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:49 am

I haven't done any special modification on the 2 WiFi routers. There are both configured to use WPA encryption and filters MAC addresses.

Nota : only WiFi functions of the DG834G are in use, routing is done by a Zyxel Zywall 10W. So both DG834G and WG602 acts only as WiFi Access Point.

You should try to modify buffer size in DD netstream configuration (I've set it at 18 Kb).

I actually use the latest version of VLC : 0.86a
Forum PCTVSat : http://pctvsat.free.fr
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Pinnacle PCTV Sat + Terratec Cinergy 1200 DVB-S / Athlon 64 3500+ - 2048 Mb DDR - GeForce 7900 GS
Twinhan Vision Plus 1030A + Asus Europa II Hybrid / PIV D920 2x2.8 Ghz - 2048 Mb DDR2 - GeForce 7600 GS
PCTV Sat Pro PCI (PCTV 450i) + DVICO Fusion HDTV USB / Athlon XP 3200+ - 1024 Mb DDR - GeForce 6600GT
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Collective installation with 2 LNB Quad and multiswitches DiseqC - LNB A = Astra 19.2°E - LNB B = Hotbird 13.0°E - Commutation = 13V/18V/22K + DiseqC 2.0
rys
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 12:18 pm
Location: POLAND

Postby rys » Wed Feb 21, 2007 2:30 pm

to all experts
i had configured dd and vlc a long ago without any problems, but used to turn it on rather occasionally. why? - i explain it later. i prefered altdvb with its server, because was able to control everything - altdvb "client" application was installed on my laptop. but it appears that altserver-altdvb "client" configuration is very "sensitive". everything is ok when main pc is only streaming. if any additional task on main pc is performed, you are not able to get video and audio. i'm not expert and cannot solve this problem. it drives me mad. had checked that configuration dd-vlc worked perfectly in the same time. dd-vlc seems to be far and away "resistant" than altdvb. i would like to use dd-vlc, but when i turn dd-vlc on, i've only got audio track of dvbdrem on main pc. main pc is always occupated by my son and you can imagine what is going on when i try to turn dvbdream on...
maybe it is stu*** question, but as i said, i'm not expert. how can i turn audio track of dvbdreamon off on main pc, giving my son possibility to use main pc without limitation during use of dd-vlc?
any help would be appreciated
SKYSTAR2/REV.2.3C/DRIVER4.3.2/WINXP
oleg.s
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 5:35 am

Postby oleg.s » Sat Feb 24, 2007 7:11 am

Hi there!
some questions about dd lan streaming.

1. will be plan to add multicast udp streaming
( like udp://230.0.0.10:12345) instead of udp broadcasting?
udp unicast works well, as an udp broadcast, but multicast is more preffered than broadcast.

2. about channels names in vlc navigation -> programm tab

if i stream main window + some pip via lan,
there are no channels name, only SID numbers (20105 instead of "Traditional Country" on xtramusic (astra 19, 12052,H,27500))
I compare PMT/PAT tables from this transponder, using TSReader:

from dd stream:
Program Number: 20105
PCR on PID 413 (0x019d)
PMT Version: 3
Stream Type: 0x03 MPEG-1 Audio
Elementary Stream PID 413 (0x019d)

PAT Version Number: 4
Transport Stream ID: 1082 (0x043a)
PMT PID 16 (0x0010) - Network
PMT PID 32 (0x0020) - Program 20001
PMT PID 1025 (0x0401) - Program 20002
PMT PID 1026 (0x0402) - Program 20003
PMT PID 1027 (0x0403) - Program 20004
PMT PID 1028 (0x0404) - Program 20005
PMT PID 301 (0x012d) - Program 20101
PMT PID 302 (0x012e) - Program 20102
PMT PID 303 (0x012f) - Program 20103
PMT PID 304 (0x0130) - Program 20104
PMT PID 305 (0x0131) - Program 20105
PMT PID 306 (0x0132) - Program 20106
---------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------
no service name :cry:

directly from ss2:
Program Number: 20105
PCR on PID 413 (0x019d)
PMT Version: 3
Service name: Traditional Country
Stream Type: 0x03 MPEG-1 Audio
Elementary Stream PID 413 (0x019d)

PAT Version Number: 4
Transport Stream ID: 1082 (0x043a)
NIT: 19.2E 12.051 GHz Vertical 27500 3/4 QPSK, DVB-S
PMT PID 16 (0x0010) - Network
PMT PID 32 (0x0020) - Program 20001 ProSieben Schweiz
PMT PID 1025 (0x0401) - Program 20002 ProSieben Austria
PMT PID 1026 (0x0402) - Program 20003 Kabel 1 Schweiz
PMT PID 1027 (0x0403) - Program 20004 Kabel 1 Austria
PMT PID 1028 (0x0404) - Program 20005 SAT.1 A
PMT PID 301 (0x012d) - Program 20101 Popular Classical
PMT PID 302 (0x012e) - Program 20102 Symphonic
PMT PID 303 (0x012f) - Program 20103 Opera
PMT PID 304 (0x0130) - Program 20104 Modern Country
PMT PID 305 (0x0131) - Program 20105 Traditional Country
PMT PID 306 (0x0132) - Program 20106 Beautiful Instruments
-----------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------

so, is it possible add a real service name to dd stream ?
ss2 (4.4.0), s2-3200 (bda), winxpsp2
Gldansky
Just popping in
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 3:38 pm

Postby Gldansky » Sat Feb 24, 2007 12:50 pm

Just setted up network streaming!

Everything works fine, I can transfer a lot of streams at same time, but I've discovered a bug. Not all channels in VLC have sound! While they play on main computer, on client side you get no audio. This mostly applies to TPS package channels.
TwinHan VisionDTV Clone
Drivers 1.2.3.8 (03.04.2006)
SuperMax LNB
Hotbird 13'
Pentium D 915 @ 3.5Ghz
Nvidia 7300GT 256mb
Windows XP SP2
CommGuru
Just popping in
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 6:14 pm

Postby CommGuru » Thu Mar 08, 2007 5:14 pm

Hi all, I've read all I can find about my issue but can't find a solution. When I set DVBDream to stream, my client see's the stream fine but no channel numbers are populated under the Navigation option in VLC. It seems just random ones are listed there (not the channel what DVBDream is tuned to) but when I look under navigation in VLC and tune DVBDream to one of the channels that are listed, bingo i get a good stream output on VNC.

So I'm wondering what function is used to add the current channel to the VLC navigation selection.

CG
Dish 500 with Dish Plus Pro LNB
Twinhan 102g & 1025
Core 2 Duo E6300
1 GB Ram
Nvidia 7600GS
soccerdad
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue May 01, 2007 5:28 pm

Postby soccerdad » Tue May 01, 2007 5:41 pm

CommGuru wrote:Hi all, I've read all I can find about my issue but can't find a solution. When I set DVBDream to stream, my client see's the stream fine but no channel numbers are populated under the Navigation option in VLC. It seems just random ones are listed there (not the channel what DVBDream is tuned to) but when I look under navigation in VLC and tune DVBDream to one of the channels that are listed, bingo i get a good stream output on VNC.

So I'm wondering what function is used to add the current channel to the VLC navigation selection.

CG


I have exactly the same problem. The numbers listed under "Navigation"-> "Program" are fairly random and the numbers do not always have the channel (SID) that I am trying to stream to VLC. If I change to another channel on DD, the program numbers change on VLC, but still not to the channel I am trying to stream. Like CommGuru, I can set DD to a channel that VLC shows on the program list and it does stream that channel. How do I get the channel I am watching on the Host to show up on the VLC program list?
Twinhan 1025
User avatar
FredB
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 315
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 1:19 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Postby FredB » Wed May 02, 2007 9:10 am

Sorry, can't reproduce this :? .

Numbers listed in VLC's navigation menu are SID from the streamed channels...
Forum PCTVSat : http://pctvsat.free.fr

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Pinnacle PCTV Sat + Terratec Cinergy 1200 DVB-S / Athlon 64 3500+ - 2048 Mb DDR - GeForce 7900 GS
Twinhan Vision Plus 1030A + Asus Europa II Hybrid / PIV D920 2x2.8 Ghz - 2048 Mb DDR2 - GeForce 7600 GS
PCTV Sat Pro PCI (PCTV 450i) + DVICO Fusion HDTV USB / Athlon XP 3200+ - 1024 Mb DDR - GeForce 6600GT
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Collective installation with 2 LNB Quad and multiswitches DiseqC - LNB A = Astra 19.2°E - LNB B = Hotbird 13.0°E - Commutation = 13V/18V/22K + DiseqC 2.0
soccerdad
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue May 01, 2007 5:28 pm

Postby soccerdad » Wed May 09, 2007 3:15 pm

FredB wrote:
Numbers listed in VLC's navigation menu are SID from the streamed channels...


If you only have one channel open in DD, do you see more than one SID in VLC? With only 1 channel on in DD, I see anywhere between 4 and 6 channels in VLC, but they don't always have the channel I have open in DD.
Twinhan 1025
User avatar
FredB
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 315
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 1:19 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Postby FredB » Wed May 09, 2007 5:37 pm

No if there's only one channel displayed in DD, there's no entry in VLC's navigation menu.
Forum PCTVSat : http://pctvsat.free.fr

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Pinnacle PCTV Sat + Terratec Cinergy 1200 DVB-S / Athlon 64 3500+ - 2048 Mb DDR - GeForce 7900 GS
Twinhan Vision Plus 1030A + Asus Europa II Hybrid / PIV D920 2x2.8 Ghz - 2048 Mb DDR2 - GeForce 7600 GS
PCTV Sat Pro PCI (PCTV 450i) + DVICO Fusion HDTV USB / Athlon XP 3200+ - 1024 Mb DDR - GeForce 6600GT
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Collective installation with 2 LNB Quad and multiswitches DiseqC - LNB A = Astra 19.2°E - LNB B = Hotbird 13.0°E - Commutation = 13V/18V/22K + DiseqC 2.0
arwa
Just can't stay away
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 4:12 am

Postby arwa » Sun Jun 24, 2007 2:10 am

how i can stream to internet ?
skystar 2
somjuk
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 10:28 am

Postby somjuk » Sun Aug 12, 2007 6:40 am

multicast relay example :)

Code: Select all

streaming sbin # cat udp2multicast3.sh
#!/bin/bash

ulimit -m 156000
ulimit -v 768000

DUB='#duplicate{'
DUB=$DUB'dst=standard{access=udp,dst=239.255.2.31,sap,group="UBC-3",name="Animal Planet",mux=ts},select="program=412"'
DUB=$DUB'dst=standard{access=udp,dst=239.255.2.32,sap,group="UBC-3",name="True Sport 1",mux=ts},select="program=423"'
DUB=$DUB'dst=standard{access=udp,dst=239.255.2.33,sap,group="UBC-3",name="True Sport 2",mux=ts},select="program=424"'
DUB=$DUB'dst=standard{access=udp,dst=239.255.2.34,sap,group="UBC-3",name="True Sport 3",mux=ts},select="program=425"'
DUB=$DUB'dst=standard{access=udp,dst=239.255.2.35,sap,group="UBC-3",name="True Sport 4",mux=ts},select="program=426"'
DUB=$DUB'}'

clear
/usr/bin/vlc --ttl 12 --color udp://@:12347 --programs=412,423,424,425,426 --sout-standard-access=udp --sout-standard-mux=ts --sout "$DUB"
streaming sbin #
Technotrend 1500-S Budget x 5
VLC Relay to multicast
no1ninja
Just can't stay away
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 4:12 pm

Postby no1ninja » Sat Sep 08, 2007 1:54 pm

I just tried this streaming part through VLC. It works, but I have to select the PID in VLC Naviggation menu... the problem is that it does not always correspond to the channel that I am watching.

I think this has something to do with PIP button and I see a bunch of channels listed. I don't know where I manage these, or how to even delete them. Trying to find some info on this... if anyone knows I would appreciate a reply.

Also, is it possible to stream this to sopcast Server?
Skywalker-1, Diseqc 4port switch, i7-930, 6GB, Saphire 5750, Windows 8 64bit, Dual Display.
TurboTronix
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 4:43 pm

Postby TurboTronix » Thu Sep 20, 2007 10:14 am

I was wondering when running on a network, which of the pc's is actually doing all the processing? Like lets say I got a powerful PC and one slightly less powerful, which one should be the sender and which one should be the receiver?

Can HDTV feed be transmitted as well without any freezes?
soccerdad
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue May 01, 2007 5:28 pm

Postby soccerdad » Wed Oct 17, 2007 5:27 pm

no1ninja wrote:I just tried this streaming part through VLC. It works, but I have to select the PID in VLC Naviggation menu... the problem is that it does not always correspond to the channel that I am watching.
I hope this helps others. Try VLC 8.4a. I could not always see the channel I was streaming, but others were listed with the latest release of VLC. Rolling back to 8.4a fixed it and now I almost always see what I am streaming.
Twinhan 1025

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests