Probs with AC3 / Buffer-Overflow (Video)

Please avoid duplicating bug reports in this section. (search in the previous posts first, if you find any related post, just reply the post to confirm the bug) http://www.dvbdream.org/howtoreportbug.php

Moderators: FredB, X05, Dreamer

User avatar
ScanMan
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 4:52 am
Location: 49565 Germany

Probs with AC3 / Buffer-Overflow (Video)

Postby ScanMan » Sat Mar 22, 2008 3:21 am

DD Version 1.4 p1

Since a few days i have probs watching the program 3SAT on Astra 19.2°.
Video-Buffer runs up until reset and it begins again.
Program e.g. KIKA and others on same TP runs fine.

Some hours later i noticed that sound is switched to AC3. I didn't do that !!!
When i switch back to any other sound-track picture is ok.

I checked this behavior on several programs on several positions which are transmitting AC3-sound.
Everywhere the same prob as described abaove.

It doesn't seems to matter a selection / combination of codecs and / or renderer.

Seems to be a bug.... Can anyone confirm this ?

.
Visit the german DD-Forum: www.dvbdream.de
_________________________________________
90cm Dish on Rotor STAB HH 120 / Uni-LNB + 90cm Dish / Dual-Quad-LNB to 9/8 MultiSwitch for 23.5°E/19.2°E --- SkyStar 2, SkyStar USB-Box plus, TwinHan 1041 S2, Technotrend S-3200 S2, DVBWorld S2, Terratec Cinergy T USB XE --- a few PCs with AMD-CPU/ASUS-Boards from Athlon-2400+ to 64 X2 5600+, 1-2GB RAM, totally up to 2 TB HardDisk, nVidia Graphics. All using XP-Professional - everytime up2date
jerryt
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 am

Postby jerryt » Sat Mar 29, 2008 7:22 am

Where are you selecting the audio type?

I am having this problem if I use any other audio codec then, Microsoft MPEG-1/DD Audio Decoder.

And with the Microsoft codec I only get AC3 output.
Twinhan 1020a driver 2.4.1.1, Skystar2 2.3 driver 4.4.0, Genpix USB, T90 and SG2100 w QPH-031.
User avatar
ScanMan
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 4:52 am
Location: 49565 Germany

Postby ScanMan » Wed Apr 02, 2008 4:47 am

If a program transmitts more than one audio-channel (only then if !) you will get a little loudspeaker-symbol below the video-window - between signal/quality- and video/audio-buffer display.
Simply klick on it.
Also you can hit the 'A'-key on the keyboard to toggle between available sounds. (only since V 1.4i !!!)
.

Visit the german DD-Forum: www.dvbdream.de

_________________________________________

90cm Dish on Rotor STAB HH 120 / Uni-LNB + 90cm Dish / Dual-Quad-LNB to 9/8 MultiSwitch for 23.5°E/19.2°E --- SkyStar 2, SkyStar USB-Box plus, TwinHan 1041 S2, Technotrend S-3200 S2, DVBWorld S2, Terratec Cinergy T USB XE --- a few PCs with AMD-CPU/ASUS-Boards from Athlon-2400+ to 64 X2 5600+, 1-2GB RAM, totally up to 2 TB HardDisk, nVidia Graphics. All using XP-Professional - everytime up2date
User avatar
ScanMan
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 4:52 am
Location: 49565 Germany

Postby ScanMan » Fri Apr 11, 2008 8:18 am

Final suggestion !?

If a programm has the ability to select AC-3 sound but there is no AC-3 actually transmitted, the video-buffer will overflow.

I checked several codec-combinations but it's always the same.
Switching bach to normal stereo or 2-ch, everything's fine again.

Must be a bug in DD !
.

Visit the german DD-Forum: www.dvbdream.de

_________________________________________

90cm Dish on Rotor STAB HH 120 / Uni-LNB + 90cm Dish / Dual-Quad-LNB to 9/8 MultiSwitch for 23.5°E/19.2°E --- SkyStar 2, SkyStar USB-Box plus, TwinHan 1041 S2, Technotrend S-3200 S2, DVBWorld S2, Terratec Cinergy T USB XE --- a few PCs with AMD-CPU/ASUS-Boards from Athlon-2400+ to 64 X2 5600+, 1-2GB RAM, totally up to 2 TB HardDisk, nVidia Graphics. All using XP-Professional - everytime up2date
Samoht
Just popping in
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 3:38 am

Postby Samoht » Tue Apr 22, 2008 3:47 am

I can confirm this bug (?!).

AC3 does not work in combination with DD 1.4i P1.

Codecs installed: Cyberlink 7 and 8 Ultra
80cm Dish / Quad-LNB for 19.2°E --- Technotrend S-3200 with TT BDA-Driver 5.0.0.19 --- a PC with AMD Athlon 64 X2 4600+, 2 GB RAM, totally up to 640 GB HardDisk, ATI HD 4670 Graphics, Using XP-Professional SP3
jerryt
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 am

Postby jerryt » Tue Apr 22, 2008 9:20 am

This codec works;
Found a working AC3 to stereo audio codec filter;

MainConcept Dolby Digital Audio Decoder CLSID: {3AFC752C-7802-489D-A6F9-9CE15DF4324B}
Twinhan 1020a driver 2.4.1.1, Skystar2 2.3 driver 4.4.0, Genpix USB, T90 and SG2100 w QPH-031.
Samoht
Just popping in
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 3:38 am

Postby Samoht » Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:57 am

I've tested the newest version of the "MainConcept MPEG Audio Decoder", which is part of the free Mainconcept demo "Showcase".

It has a CLSID which differs from yours and AC3 does not work.
80cm Dish / Quad-LNB for 19.2°E --- Technotrend S-3200 with TT BDA-Driver 5.0.0.19 --- a PC with AMD Athlon 64 X2 4600+, 2 GB RAM, totally up to 640 GB HardDisk, ATI HD 4670 Graphics, Using XP-Professional SP3
jerryt
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 am

Postby jerryt » Tue Apr 22, 2008 4:38 pm

Samoht wrote:I've tested the newest version of the "MainConcept MPEG Audio Decoder", which is part of the free Mainconcept demo "Showcase".

It has a CLSID which differs from yours and AC3 does not work.


Try; MainConcept.MPEG2.Decoder.v7.2.0.23862 from; http://codec.kiev.ua/mpeg2.htm

The CLSID will need to match. Please report whether it works for you.
Twinhan 1020a driver 2.4.1.1, Skystar2 2.3 driver 4.4.0, Genpix USB, T90 and SG2100 w QPH-031.
Samoht
Just popping in
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 3:38 am

Postby Samoht » Fri Apr 25, 2008 10:51 am

I've tested the following Decoders:

MainConcept.MPEG2.Decoder.v7.2.0.23862
MainConcept.MPEG2.Decoder.v7.2.0.19115
MainConcept.Elecard.Universal.Audio.Decoder.v1.5.347

None of them works and there is no matching CLSID.
80cm Dish / Quad-LNB for 19.2°E --- Technotrend S-3200 with TT BDA-Driver 5.0.0.19 --- a PC with AMD Athlon 64 X2 4600+, 2 GB RAM, totally up to 640 GB HardDisk, ATI HD 4670 Graphics, Using XP-Professional SP3
jerryt
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 am

Postby jerryt » Fri Apr 25, 2008 12:18 pm

Samoht wrote:I've tested the following Decoders:

MainConcept.MPEG2.Decoder.v7.2.0.23862
MainConcept.MPEG2.Decoder.v7.2.0.19115
MainConcept.Elecard.Universal.Audio.Decoder.v1.5.347

None of them works and there is no matching CLSID.


I just verified that MainConcept Dolby Digital Audio Decoder, {3AFC752C-7802-489D-A6F9-9CE15DF4324B} is installed with MainConcept.MPEG2.Decoder.v7.2.0.19115 on my computer.

Please note that you have to open guids file in notepad and add this line;

AUDIOCODEC26=MainConcept Dolby Digital Audio Decoder, {3AFC752C-7802-489D-A6F9-9CE15DF4324B}

You next audio codec may be greater then AUDIOCODEC26 depending on if you have added any additional audio codec yet. Just use what ever number (26) is next. Any thing after a line which starts with a semi-colon (;) will not be read by DVBdream.

Can you post what audio chipset your motherboard has?

Mine is "8 Channels ALC888 Audio controller"
Twinhan 1020a driver 2.4.1.1, Skystar2 2.3 driver 4.4.0, Genpix USB, T90 and SG2100 w QPH-031.
Samoht
Just popping in
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 3:38 am

Postby Samoht » Fri Apr 25, 2008 1:10 pm

Sorry, my mistake

Because I've extract the filters from the installer. I've forgoten to register on file.

Now it works.

Thank you for your help

Samoht
80cm Dish / Quad-LNB for 19.2°E --- Technotrend S-3200 with TT BDA-Driver 5.0.0.19 --- a PC with AMD Athlon 64 X2 4600+, 2 GB RAM, totally up to 640 GB HardDisk, ATI HD 4670 Graphics, Using XP-Professional SP3
jerryt
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 am

Postby jerryt » Sat May 03, 2008 8:04 am

jerryt wrote:
Samoht wrote:I've tested the following Decoders:

MainConcept.MPEG2.Decoder.v7.2.0.23862
MainConcept.MPEG2.Decoder.v7.2.0.19115
MainConcept.Elecard.Universal.Audio.Decoder.v1.5.347

None of them works and there is no matching CLSID.


I just verified that MainConcept Dolby Digital Audio Decoder, {3AFC752C-7802-489D-A6F9-9CE15DF4324B} is installed with MainConcept.MPEG2.Decoder.v7.2.0.19115 on my computer.

Please note that you have to open guids file in notepad and add this line;

AUDIOCODEC26=MainConcept Dolby Digital Audio Decoder, {3AFC752C-7802-489D-A6F9-9CE15DF4324B}

You next audio codec may be greater then AUDIOCODEC26 depending on if you have added any additional audio codec yet. Just use what ever number (26) is next. Any thing after a line which starts with a semi-colon (;) will not be read by DVBdream.

Can you post what audio chipset your motherboard has?

Mine is "8 Channels ALC888 Audio controller"


Everyone with this problem;
PLEASE report what audio chipset your motherboard has?????
Twinhan 1020a driver 2.4.1.1, Skystar2 2.3 driver 4.4.0, Genpix USB, T90 and SG2100 w QPH-031.
benderbot
Just popping in
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 12:52 am

Can't get AC3 audio to work

Postby benderbot » Sat May 03, 2008 11:28 am

I just setup my new Genpix Skywalker-1 yesterday. HD looks great, but there's no sound. I can't for the life of me get AC3 audio to work. MPEG-2 audio works fine. I read jerryt's install instructions, but I'm having some problems.
I tried looking for MainConcept.MPEG2.Decoder.v7.2.0.19115 and couldn't find it. I did find MainConcept.MPEG2.Decoder.v7.2.0.23862, but that didn't install correctly. I gave me a "couldn't find maindddec.dll file" error and it couldn't register mcddad.ax. I tried to register the file manually using "regsvr32 mcddad.ax /s", but that didn't work. I also added the following line to my guids.ini: "AUDIOCODEC26=MainConcept Dolby Digital Audio Decoder, {3AFC752C-7802-489D-A6F9-9CE15DF4324B}" I don't know if the CLSID is correct, I'm not that familiar with how that works.
I'm running a Dell Inspiron 530 I purchased last month. I'm using the integrated audio, I think it's the Realtek High Definition audio chipset. In Windows Control Panel->Realtek HD Audio Manager->Information:
Audio Driver Version: 6.0.1.5408
DirectX Version: DirectX 10.0
Audio Controller: HD Audio
Audio Codec: ALC888

Can somebody help me out? It will be greatly appreciated! Thanks in advance.
Dish 1000.2
Genpix Skywalker-1, driver 1.1.1
Dvbdream 1.4i
Dell Inspiron 530 - Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Nvidia 8800 GT
Vista Home Premium
Samoht
Just popping in
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 3:38 am

Postby Samoht » Sat May 03, 2008 11:55 am

There is an other solution based on the freeware ratDVD (version 0.78 ).

The ac3 audio decoder of ratDVD also works.

Please add the following line to the DVDDream guids.ini:

AUDIOCODEC26=XEBDAD, {2148F547-FDBC-4780-988A-75A4932587E0}
80cm Dish / Quad-LNB for 19.2°E --- Technotrend S-3200 with TT BDA-Driver 5.0.0.19 --- a PC with AMD Athlon 64 X2 4600+, 2 GB RAM, totally up to 640 GB HardDisk, ATI HD 4670 Graphics, Using XP-Professional SP3
jerryt
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 am

Re: Can't get AC3 audio to work

Postby jerryt » Sat May 03, 2008 8:13 pm

benderbot wrote: Can somebody help me out? It will be greatly appreciated! Thanks in advance.


Check your PM
Twinhan 1020a driver 2.4.1.1, Skystar2 2.3 driver 4.4.0, Genpix USB, T90 and SG2100 w QPH-031.

Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests