No Signal on some transponders

Please avoid duplicating bug reports in this section. (search in the previous posts first, if you find any related post, just reply the post to confirm the bug) http://www.dvbdream.org/howtoreportbug.php

Moderators: FredB, X05, Dreamer

westpa
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 3:00 pm

No Signal on some transponders

Postby westpa » Sun Mar 30, 2008 3:25 pm

I've looked through the forums but couldn't find a solution to my problem although there were many others with the same problem.

I have the latest version of DVBDream which seems to work really well, except that around half the transponders on 19E or 13E are showing as having no signal.

I've tried different transponder files but I'm still having the same problem.

Is there anyone who has found a solution to this or, is there anyone who doesn't have a problem who may be able to offer some advice.
S2-3600 USB
patmos
Just can't stay away
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 5:00 am

Postby patmos » Sun May 04, 2008 7:00 am

This a real issue. On W3A some transponders even with higher signal level on my STB do not have a signal level in DD. Only in Progdvb ver 4 do these signal get locked. Same issue with progdvb ver 5. I believe it is a problem with latest softwares. Anybody that has a clue please help.
TBS 5922 USB
iMAC late 2012 /windows8 64bit vmware
3M prime motorised from AM33 (96.5 E) to AM44 (11W),
1.5m on Eutelsat 36A/B
2.4m solid with two LNBs on PAS 7/10 C/ku
60 cm on Eutelsat16A
skEwb
Just popping in
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 5:59 am
Location: Los Angels, USA

Postby skEwb » Fri May 30, 2008 1:25 pm

Bump, I'm also experiencing this.
Genpix Skywalker-1
Windows XP SP3
Opteron Dual Core 2.6Ghz, 2Gb Ram
eVGA 8800GT Superclocked
Dish 1000 w/ DP34 Switch, DPPro LNBF
DVB Dream 1.4i
westpa
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 3:00 pm

Postby westpa » Fri May 30, 2008 4:55 pm

This transponder problem happens on all satellites. I've tried progdvb and a couple of other programs and they all work ok. The strange thing is that I re-installed DvbDream only to find that there were even more transponders with no signal. Un-installed and re-installed again and some of them came back.

It would be really useful to know the scale of this problem, so if anyone else does have the same problem, could they please speak up.
S2-3600 USB
skEwb
Just popping in
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 5:59 am
Location: Los Angels, USA

Postby skEwb » Fri May 30, 2008 8:59 pm

Well I uninstalled dvbdream and reinstalled to a different location from c:\dvb\dvbdream to c:\dvbdream and I lost all signal. Then I installed it back in the original folder and it's working again, but I still can't get signal from all transponders.
Genpix Skywalker-1

Windows XP SP3

Opteron Dual Core 2.6Ghz, 2Gb Ram

eVGA 8800GT Superclocked

Dish 1000 w/ DP34 Switch, DPPro LNBF

DVB Dream 1.4i
patmos
Just can't stay away
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 5:00 am

Postby patmos » Sat May 31, 2008 3:33 am

For me the problem was the exact transponder frequency . Say a channel is listed ( Lyngsat or others)with 11190 H SR 3210, I have to play with the frequency to get DD locked. It would locked for example at 11192 Mhz but not at 11190. So i tried different frequencies to get the correct ones.
TBS 5922 USB
iMAC late 2012 /windows8 64bit vmware
3M prime motorised from AM33 (96.5 E) to AM44 (11W),
1.5m on Eutelsat 36A/B
2.4m solid with two LNBs on PAS 7/10 C/ku
60 cm on Eutelsat16A

Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest