Disable EPG cache when recording

Suggestions and ideas for future versions

Moderators: FredB, X05, Dreamer

jaffo
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 4:40 pm

Disable EPG cache when recording

Postby jaffo » Wed Jul 02, 2014 2:24 am

Disable EPG cache when recording. I know we have an option tied with the renderless mode but would it not be better to have this as an option on its own which can be toggled on or off in addition to the others.
Example: If channel is in favourite list and not recording.

I am using a low power PC and DD works great but if I forget to disable the EPG cache before I start recording I get corrupt recordings.

Windows 7, TBS6983 Dual Tuner, PCI-e, Stab HH100 rotor.
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 1999
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Re: Disable EPG cache when recording

Postby rel » Sat Sep 20, 2014 3:26 am

next version will stop EPG cache while recording automatically, soon to be released
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
jaffo
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 4:40 pm

Re: Disable EPG cache when recording

Postby jaffo » Sat Mar 14, 2015 9:40 am

This has helped but it still seems to be a problem on Astra. It is now fine when I record but I have to turn of the EPG to watch anything on Astra because of the constant updating. Any chance we could have an option to only update the EPG when the EPG window is open?
Windows 7, TBS6983 Dual Tuner, PCI-e, Stab HH100 rotor.

Return to “Feature Requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests