Direct Show Error

The posts related to fixed bugs & old feature requests will be moved to here.

Moderators: FredB, X05, Dreamer

caine
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 1:06 am

Direct Show Error

Postby caine » Tue Jan 01, 2008 1:44 am

I have direct show problem and but I am not sure is it bug or not?? :shock:

When I start DD I am getting that error message:
"can not create source filter. You must run "ddreg.bat" to register DD AV source filter"
I run ddreg.bat many times and tried to unregister ddsource.ax but nothing chanced :cry: . all time I get same error message. When I was using XP, DVB dream work stable in same hardware. as a result I can not create source filter :cry:

P.S.: I have stable other players in my system (like progdvb or dvb viewer)
if necessary I can write more information about my system :D
Thanks everyone from Turkey :D

SS2,
Server4pc 4.4.1
x64 wista ultimate
asus ax550 GE video card
DD v1.4h
gigabyte K8-NF9 (bios and motherboard)
AMD Athlon 64 3200, 1GB ram
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2015
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Tue Jan 01, 2008 8:00 am

You'll need to run DD or ddreg.bat with administrator right to register ddsource filter on Vista.

- right click on the file , then click on "Run As Admin"
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
caine
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 1:06 am

Postby caine » Tue Jan 01, 2008 11:32 am

Run DD with administrator rights worked :D ,
thank you very much...
SS2,

Server4pc 4.4.1

x64 wista ultimate

asus ax550 GE video card

DD v1.4h

gigabyte K8-NF9 (bios and motherboard)

AMD Athlon 64 3200, 1GB ram
kucing micel
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 6:29 pm
Location: indonesia

Postby kucing micel » Thu Oct 23, 2008 6:49 pm

I'm using DVB skystar 2 with core 2 duo computer +Windows XP SP2 + 2 GB memory + 120 GB harddisk + ASUS motherboard with 128 MB onboard video card. I can scan all TVs+radios from 4 satellites using 4 LNB's but the problem is when I try to view a channel there is always an error message " directshow error: please change codecs" and blank window. I tried to change codecs from sonic cineplayer, video rendere, etc, etc but nothing happened. However I can record TS with TS recorder even I can't play it. The window is still blank till now. is the problem because I'm using an onboard video card?? Or are there any others? Please help! Thank you.
DVB-S Skystar 2 with core 2 duo computer + Windows XP + 9 feet satellite dish + 4 LNBs + Diseqc

Return to “Old bug reports & requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests