How to get detailed info about selected channel

Module API help / support section for programmers.

Moderators: Dreamer, FredB, X05

Betatester
Just can't stay away
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 1:42 am

How to get detailed info about selected channel

Postby Betatester » Sun Nov 19, 2006 9:58 am

Hello,

I'm trying to do some small module that would be very useful for me ;) I've go two problems:

1) Is there any way to select channel from channel list so DVB Dream won't switch to it (just select channel without switching)
2) By SDK I can get all information about channel that is visible in Channel Properties window? Or some channel informations are not available (which)?

TBS 6925/6983

Dish: 90cm
Satellites: Hot Bird (13.0°E), Astra 1 (19.2°E), Astra 2 (28,2°E), Eutelsat 9A (9°E)
LNB's: Triax Twin
DiSEqC: WaveFrontier

Computer: Intel Core i5 760 - 2,8 GHz, 4 GB RAM, 128 GB SSD + 2x 1TB HDD, nVidia GeForce GTX 560 Ti, OS: Windows 10
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2051
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Re: How to get detailed info about selected channel

Postby rel » Sat Nov 25, 2006 12:37 pm

hi,

1) Is there any way to select channel from channel list so DVB Dream won't switch to it (just select channel without switching)
there is no way. but I can help in next version if you really need that.
2) By SDK I can get all information about channel that is visible in Channel Properties window? Or some channel informations are not available (which)?
yes, you can get channel id and access to CHL structure to reach all the channel information.
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
Betatester
Just can't stay away
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 1:42 am

Postby Betatester » Sat Nov 25, 2006 3:36 pm

Hi ;)

I had already solved first problem - channel can be selected without switching to it, when in DVB Dream options will be selected "Use double click to change channel" ;) That was so easy - shame on me :oops:
I don't know only will SDK give me ID of selected channel, or tuned channel (I'm afraid after information from X05 that only for tuned, but I'll check it to be sure ;) )

I don't know how hard it will be to make ID available also for selected (not only tuned) channel. That would be very cool, but if it need a lot of work and a lot of changes in DVB Dream it can wait - I know that You have a lot of work with other things in DVB Dream and I don't want to bother You :oops: :wink:

I have also related question - why when "Use double click to change channel" is selected when changing channel whole list is scrolling to other position? When changing channel with one click channel list acting normally...

I'll made some testings in this and next weekend (I have more free time at weekends ;) ) - I'm trying to do some small addon for DX-ers ;)

Thanks for answer ;)
TBS 6925/6983

Dish: 90cm
Satellites: Hot Bird (13.0°E), Astra 1 (19.2°E), Astra 2 (28,2°E), Eutelsat 9A (9°E)
LNB's: Triax Twin
DiSEqC: WaveFrontier

Computer: Intel Core i5 760 - 2,8 GHz, 4 GB RAM, 128 GB SSD + 2x 1TB HDD, nVidia GeForce GTX 560 Ti, OS: Windows 10
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2051
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Sun Nov 26, 2006 12:29 am

sorry, my bad, there was already an API function in current SDK

DDMODAPI_SELECT_CHANNEL_BY_CHID


I will check "double click" mode, and also will try to add an API function to get "selected" channel's ID.
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
User avatar
Rockin' Rick
Home away from home
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 9:50 am
Location: At the keyboard

Postby Rockin' Rick » Wed Nov 29, 2006 12:35 am

I use double click mode for that very reason.

However, if you make changes to the channel properties DD will tune to the channel when you click OK.
Twinahn 1020A, WinXP Pro, Dual Athlon 1800, 3 meter C/Ku dish and toroidal Ku dish.
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2051
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Wed Nov 29, 2006 3:38 pm

added new API function to v1.3b

DDMODAPI_GET_SELECTED_CHID
LParam = pointer to integer (channel ID)

this function might return -1 (in the integer pointed in LParam) if there is no channel selected


However, if you make changes to the channel properties DD will tune to the channel when you click OK.
fixed in v1.3b.
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
Betatester
Just can't stay away
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 1:42 am

Postby Betatester » Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:22 pm

Thank You very much :D
TBS 6925/6983

Dish: 90cm
Satellites: Hot Bird (13.0°E), Astra 1 (19.2°E), Astra 2 (28,2°E), Eutelsat 9A (9°E)
LNB's: Triax Twin
DiSEqC: WaveFrontier

Computer: Intel Core i5 760 - 2,8 GHz, 4 GB RAM, 128 GB SSD + 2x 1TB HDD, nVidia GeForce GTX 560 Ti, OS: Windows 10
dvbsnewbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 8:59 pm

Postby dvbsnewbie » Mon May 28, 2007 4:26 am

Hi rel !
Does SDK support switch LNB on "Hauppauge WinTV HVR 4000" card ? I cannot scan signal from a LNB if the selected LNB is another. How to switch LNB by DVBDream ? I see TransEdit can switch LNB with my card.
- Hauppauge WinTV HVR 4000
- Windows XP
- Astra 19 deg - Hotbird 13 deg
- 2x1 LNB Switch

Return to “Module / Plugin Programming”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest