DVB-C : QAM64 and QAM256 not simultaneously

Fixed bugs & the feature requests that have been implemented. Section is just to inform users during version changes.

Moderators: FredB, X05, Dreamer

FreeRider
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 4:12 am

DVB-C : QAM64 and QAM256 not simultaneously

Postby FreeRider » Mon Jul 25, 2011 2:10 pm

Hello there,

My cable provider uses QAM64 and QAM256 simultaneously. I made a transponder list with some transponders (both QAM64 an QAM256).

Code: Select all

1=148000,V,6900,00,QPSK
2=140000,V,6900,00,QPSK
3=124000,V,6900,00,Turbo-8PSK
4=132000,V,6900,00,Turbo-8PSK


When I initially select the transponder list under "Options > Frequency List" I get the option to set QAM to 5 for QAM64 or 7 for QAM256.

Now I select 5 and scan channels : only QAM64 channels are found (I save them), after that I change the value to 7 and all QAM256 channels are found.

Both channels get into the list but when I zap from a QAM64 channel to a QAM256 channel zapping does not work. When I change to QAM256 it is vice versa.

If i select "Network Scan", new transponders (both QAM64 and QAM256) are added, but the setting 5 or 7 is leading in finding the channels.

Hardware used : CableStar2 card under Windows 7 x64 with TechniSat driver 4.6.0.9999

This seems to be a bug to me, could it be fixed in a new version ?

FreeRider
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 4:12 am

Postby FreeRider » Fri Aug 12, 2011 2:01 am

Is everybody on holiday ?
FreeRider
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 4:12 am

Postby FreeRider » Mon Aug 29, 2011 4:27 pm

Could someone at least tell me if this should work or not ???
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 1999
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Mon Sep 12, 2011 9:38 am

you can use two different frequecny lists to work around this problem, soon one of upcoming versions will fix the problem in a nicer way
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
FreeRider
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 4:12 am

Postby FreeRider » Mon Sep 12, 2011 10:45 am

Thanks for your reply, I'll await the newer version.
reeven
Just can't stay away
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 1:04 pm

Postby reeven » Mon Oct 10, 2011 4:22 am

Confirm ths bug, i could not watch hd channels that are on qam 256.
I have channels with both 64 and 256 qam, but only 64 are workin in latest version....
terratec cinergy htc xs hd , haupphage hvr 930c, sundtek mediapro, msi digivox II
all sticks with empia 2885 chipset.
reeven
Just can't stay away
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 1:04 pm

Re: DVB-C : QAM64 and QAM256 not simultaneously

Postby reeven » Thu Nov 10, 2011 7:28 am

found a new thread with this bug:

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=3378

v1.5,v1.6 have this problems.
terratec cinergy htc xs hd , haupphage hvr 930c, sundtek mediapro, msi digivox II
all sticks with empia 2885 chipset.
reeven
Just can't stay away
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 1:04 pm

Re: DVB-C : QAM64 and QAM256 not simultaneously

Postby reeven » Fri Nov 11, 2011 2:20 pm

In latest version, qam 256 not working, but i found the fix:

let say i have channels with 64 and 256.

I create an transponder, named 5256, in it i have:

1=5256
2=DVB-C 256 RO

[DVB]
0=2
1=330000,7,6900000
2=338000,7,6900000

I create another one , named 5064, in it i have:

1=5064
2=DVB-C 64 RO

[DVB]
0=2
1=306000,5,6900000
2=314000,5,6900000

Now, i put these 2 transponders in c/dvbdream/transponders.
I open dvbdream, go to options-frequency list, here i choose these 2 transponders.
click on add list, choose 5256 transponders, choose 7.
Now add 5064, choose 5.
Now qam 256 and qam 64 is working.
terratec cinergy htc xs hd , haupphage hvr 930c, sundtek mediapro, msi digivox II
all sticks with empia 2885 chipset.
reeven
Just can't stay away
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 1:04 pm

Re: DVB-C : QAM64 and QAM256 not simultaneously

Postby reeven » Sat Nov 12, 2011 2:10 am

bad news, in this morning, with v1.6, with 2 transponders added, one with 64, other with 256......well qam 256 not working.
I tested 1.5g, same situation.
I tested 1.5f, is working.
I tried everything with 1.5g and 1.6, sometimes is working till i close and reopen dvbdream....
All my tuners are empia 288x chipset, this is the driver:

http://home.eeti.com.tw/web20/drivers/I ... _Setup.rar

In 1.5f, i have 2 transponders added, one with 64, other with 256( READ MY PREVIOUS POST TO KNOW WHAT TO DO).

Conclusion: 1.5g and 1.6 broke qam 256. Any other newer version then 1.5f is broken, at least on some tuners.
Also, sometimes even qam 64 is not working.

With 1.5f all is good regarding channels, but, i see an bug in 1.5f,1.5g.1.6.
In EVR on win7, deinterlace is not quite right, dxva is on, but deinterlace is somehow broken,
Let's say i am on BBC news, that have moving news in the lower part of the screen, there i see deinterlace is broken,
In VMR9, is ok, but image is with squares.
Tried dixv, cyberlink v9-11, arcsoft, microsoft, all have problems.

In dvbviewer, progdvb, dvblink, deinterlace is perfect.
terratec cinergy htc xs hd , haupphage hvr 930c, sundtek mediapro, msi digivox II
all sticks with empia 2885 chipset.
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 1999
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Re: DVB-C : QAM64 and QAM256 not simultaneously

Postby rel » Wed May 02, 2012 5:30 am

the problem has been fixed , if you would like to test , I can send the beta version, it will be released in a few days any way
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
reeven
Just can't stay away
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 1:04 pm

Re: DVB-C : QAM64 and QAM256 not simultaneously

Postby reeven » Mon May 07, 2012 4:46 am

you can send me:P
11206
Just popping in
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 2:52 am

Re: DVB-C : QAM64 and QAM256 not simultaneously

Postby 11206 » Sat Jun 09, 2012 2:39 pm

any link for the beta version?

i encounter the same issue in romania (partially troubleshoot)

viewtopic.php?t=2804 <
reeven
Just can't stay away
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 1:04 pm

Re: DVB-C : QAM64 and QAM256 not simultaneously

Postby reeven » Fri Jul 27, 2012 4:24 am

yes, beta fixed this.
In fact, i could make 2 qam lists, one with 64, other with 256, and is workin from v1.7.
I choose qam 64 list, scan, then choose qam 256 list, scan.
All channels are found, all are working, SD and HD, and 256 qam ch also.

DVB Dream v1.7d BETA 3 is ok also.

PS. Send "REL" an PM and ask him to send this version to test.

Return to “Done”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests