Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

the bugs that are most likely related to user configuration (like a specific hardware, codec or driver prob) or impossible to find a logical reason at the moment. The problems in this category might be fixed in future versions as users keep confirming them with additional information.

Moderators: FredB, X05, Dreamer

Shubham
Just popping in
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 3:22 am

Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

Postby Shubham » Wed Aug 14, 2013 3:47 am

Hello All,

I am Using DVB Dream 2.4b Now With Prof Tuners 7301 DVB PCI card, While scanning INSAT-4A @ 83e Ku Band, I am getting good signals Average 80 Strength & 100 Quality But same Time while scanning all(12) Transponders I am getting ''No Channels Found'' Issue.Signal Strangth & Quality Are excellent. Observed That Transponder PMT is missing then its not scanning/showing channels & there is stream packets loss as well. I am Also Tried Older Versions But Getting same results. In other DVB Software like ProgDvb,etc its working fine.

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Can Some One Help Me Regarding To This.

Thanx In Advance.

Regards

Shubham.

Kumara
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 7:33 pm

Re: Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

Postby Kumara » Fri Aug 16, 2013 7:40 pm

I am also using the same PCI Card ie: Prof Tuners 7301 DVB PCI card. Me too have the same issue and the TPs acting like Data TPs means only scanning but no channels scanned . atleast 5 TPs r scanning as Empty. its ok in Smart DVB and Prog DVB. all TPs r scanning in those Softwares. the issue is only in DVB Dream.i tried in from 1.4 to 2.4b versions but the result is same.
Please give a solution.
Kumara
Last edited by Kumara on Sat Aug 17, 2013 3:59 am, edited 1 time in total.
vishvish3
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 1:10 am

Re: Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

Postby vishvish3 » Sat Aug 17, 2013 12:04 am

Hello REL,

You need to look into this ,bit weird problem happening on dvbdream, despite having good signal strength,

I observed that even if TP locked , the PMT is not reading on scan, it stays gray where it should get white on PMT read,
But it finds the NIT transponders in the same TP on a scan
Prof 7301 ,

Note: there are packets loss in the stream, but it should not do the mess I think, it should altesat scan ,
Thanks
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 1999
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Re: Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

Postby rel » Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:07 am

You all have Prof 7301 , thats is interesting :)
Can you check if tuner / card is getting too hot during this problem ? Also Check please if manual scan finds channels after a restart.

tell me, which satellites do you encounter this problem on ? only on 83 e ?
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
Shubham
Just popping in
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 3:22 am

Re: Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

Postby Shubham » Tue Nov 26, 2013 7:27 pm

Hi Rel, yes all we have same card.. :D

Can you check if tuner / card is getting too hot during this problem ?

No, Its Not getting too hot during this problem

Also Check please if manual scan finds channels after a restart.


yes, after a restart,In Manual scan if we try 5 to 6 Times then it is able to read the Transponder Pmt.

which satellites do you encounter this problem on ? only on 83 e ?


yes, the problem encountered in same satellite 83e INSAT-4A controlled by DTH Operator namely Tatasky.All other sats are working Fine.
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 1999
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Re: Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

Postby rel » Fri Dec 06, 2013 3:14 am

Problem has been fixed in upcoming version, thanks for reporting.
It was related to a bug which unnecessarily handled correct packets as corrupted.
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
Shubham
Just popping in
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 3:22 am

Re: Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

Postby Shubham » Fri Dec 06, 2013 8:23 pm

rel wrote:Problem has been fixed in upcoming version, thanks for reporting.
It was related to a bug which unnecessarily handled correct packets as corrupted.


Thanx Rel For Kind Help. :)
Shubham
Just popping in
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 3:22 am

Re: Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

Postby Shubham » Fri Dec 06, 2013 9:59 pm

Some channels showing name less name too on readable pmt(in post no 1 images) tp in latest versions, hoping this issue will be resolved with current issue in latest version.

Thanx. :)
Shubham
Just popping in
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 3:22 am

Re: Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

Postby Shubham » Sat Dec 28, 2013 1:59 am

Hello rel.

I Checked the latest version of DD (2.5)Today, Now All Tps are opening(readable tps) & working fine :) but on some tp many channels showing name as ''nameless'' which is an actual video channel. i am also using version 1.7 which is most stable in terms of nameless channels.Please give a solution.

Image

Image

Thanx. :)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 1999
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Re: Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

Postby rel » Sat Dec 28, 2013 5:56 am

v1.7 doesn't have those nameless channels ?

if you re-scan on v2.5 , the nameless channels disappear ? (or some of them ?)
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
Shubham
Just popping in
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 3:22 am

Re: Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

Postby Shubham » Sat Dec 28, 2013 6:11 am

yes,no nameless channels coming on 1.7.

all nameless channels are coming permanent,no changes occurs on rescan(again n again scan) in v2.5

The above scan report is posted after 6-7 scan include after restart DD.
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 1999
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Re: Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

Postby rel » Sat Jan 04, 2014 9:21 am

Can you send some sample stream? from the frequency where the most nameless channels are. (just one tp , I need for tests)
Also send your log files from the logs folder please.

How to capture a sample stream
1) Depending on the device you got there, you might first need to enable "Full TS" mode in device options & restart DD
2) start "TSWriter" (or "Stream Recorder") module on the problematic transponder, record about 100 mb
3) upload file to somewhere (Hotfile, Rapidshare). and send links to me
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
Shubham
Just popping in
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 3:22 am

Re: Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

Postby Shubham » Mon Jan 06, 2014 2:38 am

rel wrote:Can you send some sample stream? from the frequency where the most nameless channels are. (just one tp , I need for tests)
Also send your log files from the logs folder please.

How to capture a sample stream
1) Depending on the device you got there, you might first need to enable "Full TS" mode in device options & restart DD
2) start "TSWriter" (or "Stream Recorder") module on the problematic transponder, record about 100 mb
3) upload file to somewhere (Hotfile, Rapidshare). and send links to me


Sent... Plz Check Pm.

Thanx. :)
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 1999
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Re: Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

Postby rel » Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:46 am

thanks for reporting, fixed it
please apply this patch
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
Shubham
Just popping in
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 3:22 am

Re: Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

Postby Shubham » Tue Jan 07, 2014 2:03 am

Patching Done!!

Now Working Fine. :lol:

Thanx foe the help. :D

Return to “Undetermined”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest