Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

the bugs that are most likely related to user configuration (like a specific hardware, codec or driver prob) or impossible to find a logical reason at the moment. The problems in this category might be fixed in future versions as users keep confirming them with additional information.

Moderators: FredB, X05, Dreamer

Jahabar Sadiq M
Just can't stay away
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2016 10:32 am

Re: Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

Postby Jahabar Sadiq M » Sat Sep 24, 2016 9:20 pm

[quote="rel"]ahh If there is "packet loss", then it is normal that you cannot scan or you get nameless channels.

If there is no packet loss on nameless channels, then a problem in DVB Dream. So can you test if nameless channels have packet loss or not ?

Maybe you need to replace the cable which goes from LNB to computer. (also try to switch LNB output if there are more than 1 outputs on LNB)
When tuner card is hot, it is normal that packet loss. Try another DVB card if you have one. Codecs cause crashes when packet losses (impartial data)[/quote]


Hi bro,

This problem appears to be strange!

I am now using a monoblock LNB to catch ST2 88e at one side and GSAT 93.5+NSS6 95 at another side.

But the problem is appearing only for ST2 88e. I even tried with single Inverto Black Ultra LNB. The results are same.

No problem in GSAT 93.5 + NSS6 95. All TPs are okay and all channels are scanned properly with proper names. ST2 is primarily focused and so the signal level is very much better comparing GSAT 93.5+NSS6 95.

But still packet losses are happening.

As told earlier, some TPs are returning No channels found. I tried manual scan on those TPs. Sometimes nameless channels are scanned and sometimes No channels found even in manual scan.

I tried to scan using v2.5a, v2.6a, v2.7.7 (TBS OEM), v3.0 and v3.1.

All versions are resulting same except v3.1 which is crashing while scanning.

Logs: I am attaching logs from v2.5a. Copy of bda.log and extension logs are there which is for the manual scan only. The others are including manual and auto scan.

Note:- INSAT 4A problem is not here in v2.5a and v2.6a but it is there in all other versions. Please fix this in latest versions.


Thanks,
Sadiq

You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Jahabar Sadiq M
Just can't stay away
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2016 10:32 am

Re: Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

Postby Jahabar Sadiq M » Mon Sep 26, 2016 7:11 am

@rel bro, any update? I mentioned somewhere that the same problem was faced by Akash and Deepums but on different satellites. Now I am not able to find where I posted to track the replies :(

Please update bro..
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 1999
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Re: Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

Postby rel » Wed Sep 28, 2016 12:13 am

Jahabar Sadiq M wrote:@rel bro, any update? I mentioned somewhere that the same problem was faced by Akash and Deepums but on different satellites. Now I am not able to find where I posted to track the replies :(

Please update bro..


too many posts... other things in to-do list, and this needs more time to test.

Forum Rules:
- Do not ask when a new feature will be implemented or a new version will be released or when a bug will be fixed

- If you dont have anything new to add, do not posts under the same bug threads again and again! (i.e. messages like "bug is still not fixed" arent allowed! unless it is said the bug is fixed!) One exception to this rule, if bug has been reported by someone else , you can confirm it.

- Moderators can move or delete posts at any time

- You do not have right to ask why you havent had a reply! Just know that the programmer is a quite busy person and he has right to decide what posts he will try to reply in his limited time !
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
Jahabar Sadiq M
Just can't stay away
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2016 10:32 am

Re: Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

Postby Jahabar Sadiq M » Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:40 am

Thanks for the reply bro!



rel wrote:too many posts...


rel wrote:other things in to-do list, and this needs more time to test.

Sorry bro, I don't know that you are working on my query. Since your last post was saying it is common to have packet losses, I thought you are not looking further on this. Take your time and I will wait for you solve the problem.

rel wrote:Forum Rules:


rel wrote:- Do not ask when a new feature will be implemented or a new version will be released or when a bug will be fixed


Bro, I am not asking for any new feature bro.. I am just asking to help me to solve the problem that I am facing. I am not sure if this is a bug or a new feature is to be built.

rel wrote:- If you dont have anything new to add, do not posts under the same bug threads again and again! (i.e. messages like "bug is still not fixed" arent allowed! unless it is said the bug is fixed!) One exception to this rule, if bug has been reported by someone else , you can confirm it.


Sorry for that. I thought of adding additional information so that it will help you to find where the problem is. My intention is not to repeat the same thing bro.. Also, I am adding my statements in the existing thread created by Shubham bro since I felt his issue is more similar to mine.

rel wrote:- Moderators can move or delete posts at any time


I can understand bro.. I have been into multiple forums for the last 6 years.

rel wrote:- You do not have right to ask why you havent had a reply! Just know that the programmer is a quite busy person and he has right to decide what posts he will try to reply in his limited time !


I read this already in the DVB Dream home page bro. And I never asked why nobody is replying for my problem. I just asked is there any update :)





Additional Info about the issue:
I contact TBS support. They have given an updated driver with bulk transfer mode by suspecting the higher bit rate could be the issue. But still it didn't worked out on the packet losses.
I am suspecting that the packet losses are due to high S/R (44990). In the same satellite, one TP is having S/R 30000 where there are no loss of packets. And one more with 43768 where very less number of loss of packets. Other 9 TPs are with 44990 where huge number of loss of packets are happening and also TPs are not getting scanned properly.
TBS team is also looking into the issue from their side. I will let you know if they are solving the problem from their end at the same time waiting for you as well :)
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 1999
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Re: Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

Postby rel » Mon Oct 03, 2016 3:12 am

Problem might not be related to TBS hardware nor DVB Dream, and might be related to motherboard chipsets/bandwidth , their driver when the bitrate is too high. CPU usage, and selected codecs (try to use null codecs to test) Try your device and DVB Dream on different computer(s) if you can.
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
Jahabar Sadiq M
Just can't stay away
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2016 10:32 am

Re: Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

Postby Jahabar Sadiq M » Mon Oct 03, 2016 9:27 am

rel wrote:Problem might not be related to TBS hardware nor DVB Dream, and might be related to motherboard chipsets/bandwidth , their driver when the bitrate is too high. CPU usage, and selected codecs (try to use null codecs to test) Try your device and DVB Dream on different computer(s) if you can.



Thanks bro.. Right now I am using a laptop having Windows 7 64bit. I have another laptop having Windows Vista dual core. I will try with that and will let you know.

By the way would also like to mention about the Nameless scanning issue that you fixed in version 2.5a again. Hope to get it fixed in recent versions. That is the only reason I am still using version 2.6a (sorry if I am repeating again and violating rules :) )


Thanks,
Sadiq
Jahabar Sadiq M
Just can't stay away
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2016 10:32 am

Re: Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

Postby Jahabar Sadiq M » Thu Oct 06, 2016 11:21 am

Hello Bro,

I tried changing the Video codecs and also selected Null codecs. No changes. I yet to try with other Laptop. Meanwhile I am giving you a link to youtube video showing what is happening for me while scanning and tuning.

https://youtu.be/cfRxnAhOQCA


Just to confirm if the signals are at good level or not, I am giving you the blind scan report (it is not in DVB Dream format but still adding to provide the details about strength of signal).

[SATTYPE]
1=0880
2=ST 2
[DVB]
0=12
1=11050,V,30000,35,2 ;-51 dBm, 13.4 dB
2=11050,H,30000,56,2 ;-52 dBm, 11.7 dB
3=11164,V,45000,23,2 ;-49 dBm, 10.7 dB
4=11165,H,45000,23,2 ;-46 dBm, 7 dB
5=11483,H,45000,34,2 ;-49 dBm, 12.8 dB
6=11483,V,45000,23,2 ;-52 dBm, 11.4 dB
7=11546,V,45000,34,2 ;-51 dBm, 4.7 dB
8=11546,H,45000,34,2 ;-49 dBm, 12.5 dB
9=11609,H,45000,23,2 ;-49 dBm, 10 dB
10=11609,V,43980,23,2 ;-51 dBm, 11.4 dB
11=11672,V,45000,23,2 ;-52 dBm, 7 dB
12=11673,H,45000,34,2 ;-50 dBm, 10.4 dB



Thanks,
Sadiq
Jahabar Sadiq M
Just can't stay away
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2016 10:32 am

Re: Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

Postby Jahabar Sadiq M » Fri Oct 07, 2016 2:10 pm

Attaching the TS files from same ST2 88e satellite but from the TP having lower SR 30000 just for reference.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/wg5amam89sy79 ... H.zip?dl=0





Blind scan details from ST 2 88 E satellite showing all parameters.

As you can see the bitrate of 11050 V and H are lesser comparing other TPs and I am also not facing any problems in these two TPs.

11609 V is the 3rd lowest bitrate (87.122) TP and in that I am having less packet loss.

There are 5 other TPs having 4th lowest bitrate (89.143) and there are more packet losses. Getting pixels alone instead of video that too only sometimes.

There are 4 more TPs (11483 H, 11546 H, 11546 V, 11673 H) having more than 100 Mbit/s bitrate. Most of the time, channels are not getting scanned in at least one of these 4 TPs for sure. Even if scanned, it will have huge packet loss and no picture at all will be there.


88 ebs scan report.png


..


Thanks,
Sadiq
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Jahabar Sadiq M
Just can't stay away
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2016 10:32 am

Re: Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

Postby Jahabar Sadiq M » Tue Oct 11, 2016 4:11 am

From TBS support, I got to know that TBS 5990 can support till 90 Mbit/s only. But still 89 Mbit/s is not working. Reported the same to TBS team and waiting for their reply.

I am not sure this can be done from DVB Dream side witout any hardware change so posting it here as well.


Thanks,
Sadiq
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 1999
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Re: Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

Postby rel » Thu Oct 13, 2016 8:27 am

Jahabar Sadiq M wrote:From TBS support, I got to know that TBS 5990 can support till 90 Mbit/s only. But still 89 Mbit/s is not working. Reported the same to TBS team and waiting for their reply.

I am not sure this can be done from DVB Dream side witout any hardware change so posting it here as well.


Thanks,
Sadiq


Thanks for reporting, so the problem is limitations by hardware, nothing to worry at software side. Need to check if other devices/models whether they support higher bitrate or not.
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
Jahabar Sadiq M
Just can't stay away
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2016 10:32 am

Re: Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

Postby Jahabar Sadiq M » Fri Oct 14, 2016 10:50 am

rel wrote:
Jahabar Sadiq M wrote:From TBS support, I got to know that TBS 5990 can support till 90 Mbit/s only. But still 89 Mbit/s is not working. Reported the same to TBS team and waiting for their reply.

I am not sure this can be done from DVB Dream side witout any hardware change so posting it here as well.


Thanks,
Sadiq


Thanks for reporting, so the problem is limitations by hardware, nothing to worry at software side. Need to check if other devices/models whether they support higher bitrate or not.



Yes bro.. Still waiting for update from TBS support.

But why channels are not getting scanned randomly on TPs of this satellite? Not on any fixed TPs but happening randomly. Same TP is scanning channels when trying next time.
Also, why channel names are not getting scanned with actual names but as Nameless channels? This is also happening randomly. Sometimes it is working fine sometimes not.

Both these problems are similar to the problems reported by the thread started at post#1 which happened for INSAT 4A@ 83E satellite Ku band. Symptoms are exactly the same. As I said, that problem of INSAT 4A is solved now but only till version 2.6a (later versions including v3.1 are having the issue for INSAT 4A). But it is still happening for ST 2@ 88E even in version 2.6a.

I hope this ST2 problem along with INSAT 4A fix can be solved in latest version of DVB Dream. I think it is not hardware issue since the same issue is solved earlier. Please help me bro.
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 1999
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Re: Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

Postby rel » Mon Oct 17, 2016 12:47 am

there are two different problems I think.

One because of packet losses, sometimes you get an intact packet, sometimes not. That is why. you need good signal without packet losses.

Other problem until v2.6a, I am not sure. Currently dont have time to check.
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
Jahabar Sadiq M
Just can't stay away
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2016 10:32 am

Re: Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

Postby Jahabar Sadiq M » Mon Oct 17, 2016 2:51 am

rel wrote:there are two different problems I think.

One because of packet losses, sometimes you get an intact packet, sometimes not. That is why. you need good signal without packet losses.

Other problem until v2.6a, I am not sure. Currently dont have time to check.



Thanks for the reply bro.. I will wait for you to fix the problem which was already solved till v2.6a. No issues in waiting for that bro..

But the other one, you can see the signal strength is good as I have given the blind scan report in the below post.

viewtopic.php?p=14869#p14847

Only few TPs are having less than 10db signal. But packet loss or Nameless channel scanning or No channel scanning is happening in all TPs except 11050 V & H TPs. It will be good if at least the Nameless channel scanning and No channel scanning issues alone. No problem if the video is not playing. Please take your time.


Thanks,
Sadiq
Jahabar Sadiq M
Just can't stay away
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2016 10:32 am

Re: Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

Postby Jahabar Sadiq M » Fri Oct 28, 2016 4:53 am

@rel bro: I am purchasing TBS 5922 SE to handle higher bit rate streams.

Now the only thing stopping me to use latest version of DVB Dream is the second problem of getting Nameless channels from INSAT 4A satellite ku band TPs. As I said, this was fixed in v2.5a and available till v2.6a. Later versions are not having it. Any plan to release updated latest version by incorporating this fix as well bro?
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 1999
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Re: Need Help Regarding To ''No Channels Found''

Postby rel » Sat Dec 24, 2016 9:44 am

Let me know if you still have this problem
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it

Return to “Undetermined”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest