need some testers with TechnoTrend devices (CI and Diseqc)

General discussion . (Do not post bug reports or feature requests in this section!)

Moderators: FredB, X05, Dreamer

User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2006
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

need some testers with TechnoTrend devices (CI and Diseqc)

Postby rel » Sat May 15, 2010 2:41 am

especially TT-3200 or TT USB 3650 owners with CI.

please let me know, if you can test the CI / diseqc fixes.

If you have MSN / ICQ / Yahoo messenger , will be better to test the updates quickly.

DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
poppo
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 10:29 pm
Location: Poland

Postby poppo » Sat May 15, 2010 7:19 am

I have Technisat SkyStarHD that is hardware compatible with TT-3200
I'm using it with Poor mans cam and a cardreader attached to serial port
Contac me via jabber porzech@chrome.pl on on DD irc channel nick popo
SkyStar HD with TechnoTrend 5.0.2.1 drivers
reported by system as TT-budget S2-3200 (BDA)
on Windows XP/Vista/7 all 64 bit
mainly windows 7 x64 pro PL

Intel Q6600 12GB of RAM
GeForce GTX 280
dish at HotBird/Astra standart DiSEQC 1.0 swich
Motherboard Asus P5Q
SiLæncer
Just can't stay away
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 5:06 am

Postby SiLæncer » Sat May 15, 2010 9:51 am

Poor mans cam and a cardreader attached to serial port


This is far away to be a Common Interface
<>>>>><<<<< Admin and Founder of >>>>><<<<<>
Image
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2006
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Sat May 15, 2010 10:57 am

SiLæncer wrote:
Poor mans cam and a cardreader attached to serial port


This is far away to be a Common Interface


yea it is fine, he is helping with diseqc tests. apparently fixed :)
now I need someone with TT3200 and its CI extension . or someone with other Technotrend cards with CI and a CAM module to test with.
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
chrums
Just can't stay away
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 6:38 am
Location: Polska

Postby chrums » Sun May 16, 2010 1:23 pm

TT3650 + Aston crypt (sec*).
Unfortunately does not work diseq, the console CI also is not working, when you activate, and change channel the program off. I checked the xp and drivers 1.0.3.8 . On Friday, accompanied by logs and take a look at win7 64bit.

-----

REL, at any attempt to include CI and switching the channel DVBDream crashes trying to send a report but can not find server, I think I have blocked one port. Here are the logs, on Friday check it again, because unfortunately I am going to work and do not have access to a computer
Attachments
log.rar
(53.73 KiB) Downloaded 2076 times
- SkyStar S2, tt3600, tt3650, tt2400
- Xeon 3440
- Asus P7P55D-E
- 8GB ram
- 470GTX
- Win XP sp2 and W7 64bit HP
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2006
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Tue May 18, 2010 2:44 pm

please try with following patch. (extract to DD root folder)

or try to re-download an reinstall DD v1.5c again. patched.
Attachments
dvbdream_ci_patch_for_v15c_20100519.rar
(1.16 MiB) Downloaded 4224 times
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
User avatar
ScanMan
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 4:52 am
Location: 49565 Germany

Postby ScanMan » Wed May 19, 2010 10:55 am

Did not work here with S2-3200.
Also still having probs to get anything 'bright'....
,,, Signal is only present on LOW-band.
.
Visit the german DD-Forum: www.dvbdream.de
_________________________________________
90cm Dish on Rotor STAB HH 120 / Uni-LNB + 90cm Dish / Dual-Quad-LNB to 9/8 MultiSwitch for 23.5°E/19.2°E --- SkyStar 2, SkyStar USB-Box plus, TwinHan 1041 S2, Technotrend S-3200 S2, DVBWorld S2, Terratec Cinergy T USB XE --- a few PCs with AMD-CPU/ASUS-Boards from Athlon-2400+ to 64 X2 5600+, 1-2GB RAM, totally up to 2 TB HardDisk, nVidia Graphics. All using XP-Professional - everytime up2date
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2006
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Wed May 19, 2010 11:00 am

ScanMan wrote:Did not work here with S2-3200.
Also still having probs to get anything 'bright'....
,,, Signal is only present on LOW-band.


that band problem quite weird , there migth be another reaason for that...

I patched v1.5c last night, please download it again,
other than CI, everything should be ok.
CI needs tests. I belive it should also work fine now with patched v1.5c (download again from the main page)

edit: send me your bda.log file please
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
User avatar
ScanMan
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 4:52 am
Location: 49565 Germany

Postby ScanMan » Wed May 19, 2010 1:41 pm

Loaded and updated 1.5c new
... still very curious behavior !
- No picture/sound
- sometimes no signal
- hangup
- must close with Taskmanager
- CI/CAM communication without any result
(works on my little tool !)
Attachments
bda.log.rar
(1.92 KiB) Downloaded 1425 times
chrums
Just can't stay away
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 6:38 am
Location: Polska

Postby chrums » Fri May 21, 2010 12:04 pm

tt3650:
diseq not working
CI does not work, but ...
the program does not turn off when you activate CI but is very unstable
Maybe you'll see more in the log:
Attachments
new log.rar
(19.51 KiB) Downloaded 1400 times
- SkyStar S2, tt3600, tt3650, tt2400
- Xeon 3440
- Asus P7P55D-E
- 8GB ram
- 470GTX
- Win XP sp2 and W7 64bit HP
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2006
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Sun May 23, 2010 8:35 am

can you try with this patch.
CI won't work again but I need bda.log to understand things better.

Try to enter CI menu and play with that (main menu->CI Console->Menu)
and then move between 1-2 scrambled channels
and then attach the bda.log please. It will provide little more information.
Attachments
bda.dev
bda test patch with log details.
(177 KiB) Downloaded 1424 times
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
User avatar
ScanMan
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 4:52 am
Location: 49565 Germany

Postby ScanMan » Sun May 23, 2010 10:52 am

Same as last wednesday.
Can't see anything, now high-band, no CI/CAM console.
DD crashes on exit.
But LOG shows right info abput the CAM/SC.
Attachments
bda_log.rar
Log from latest DEV
(1.9 KiB) Downloaded 1317 times
.

Visit the german DD-Forum: www.dvbdream.de

_________________________________________

90cm Dish on Rotor STAB HH 120 / Uni-LNB + 90cm Dish / Dual-Quad-LNB to 9/8 MultiSwitch for 23.5°E/19.2°E --- SkyStar 2, SkyStar USB-Box plus, TwinHan 1041 S2, Technotrend S-3200 S2, DVBWorld S2, Terratec Cinergy T USB XE --- a few PCs with AMD-CPU/ASUS-Boards from Athlon-2400+ to 64 X2 5600+, 1-2GB RAM, totally up to 2 TB HardDisk, nVidia Graphics. All using XP-Professional - everytime up2date
chrums
Just can't stay away
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 6:38 am
Location: Polska

Postby chrums » Sun May 23, 2010 11:14 am

Test results:
TT3650 + ASTONCRYPT (sec*)
Sender: Cyfra + (sec* Mediaguard 4)
Unfortunately, no picture, switch between multiple channels and nothing.
Finally, I turned the channel that is encoded into multiple systems (Nagra, sec*, Conax). Default was set "Nagra" and the program is closed. I have to unplug the tuner and connect again, because DVBDream not see him after restsrt
Attachments
log.rar
(5.33 KiB) Downloaded 1352 times
- SkyStar S2, tt3600, tt3650, tt2400
- Xeon 3440
- Asus P7P55D-E
- 8GB ram
- 470GTX
- Win XP sp2 and W7 64bit HP
FreeRider
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 4:12 am

Postby FreeRider » Sun May 30, 2010 4:44 pm

I can confirm DD 1.5c works with TT S2-3200 and uncommitted switch (SatConn 10/1). No need to fill in raw diseqc commands, just set diseqc switch to 'none' and add satellites under Port 1. Change 'Uncommitted switch port' values for each sat. Tested with Win 7 x64 Ultimate and TT drivers from ttbudget2_5.0.2.1_wdk7_beta.zip (v 5.0.2.1).

The CI of my S2-3200 works under TT Media Center (I can browse the menu in my Dragon CAM). Under DD 1.5c without any patches it does not work.
viktorz
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:58 pm

Re: need some testers with TechnoTrend devices (CI and Dise

Postby viktorz » Mon Apr 02, 2012 12:01 am

Will DD work on 64bit system on Wine win Emulator ))

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests