Adding new vedio and audiocodecs

General discussion . (Do not post bug reports or feature requests in this section!)

Moderators: FredB, X05, Dreamer

dyna
Just popping in
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 11:18 pm
Location: Sri lanka

Adding new vedio and audiocodecs

Postby dyna » Tue Jun 01, 2010 2:31 am

If anybody can educate on how to add new vedio and audio codecs into DD many of forum members would find very useful. When the guide folder is checked we can see many codecs but vedio window shows very few of them?

TBS 8920/Turbosite/
Vedio card radion
OS windos XP
poppo
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 10:29 pm
Location: Poland

Postby poppo » Tue Jun 01, 2010 8:47 am

In main folder of DD there is a file called codecs.ini

each cocdec definition consists of four lines of text

first line of each definition specifies the type of codec for mpg2 it is for example

Code: Select all

[VIDEO-MPEG-CODEC16]
where 16 is the unique number so if there are already 41 mpg2 codecs in your ini file the one You want to add shoud start with line [VIDEO-MPEG-CODEC42] the number after CODEC must be unique for each codec of selected type!
next line is

Code: Select all

NAME=Codec name
where Codec name is a descriptive name of the codec displayed by DD to the user on selection screen
third line is harder to setup :)

Code: Select all

CLSID={212690FB-83E5-4526-8FD7-74478B7939CD}

where {..} part is the clsid identyfying the codec You can get it from graphedit. Run this app then hit Ctrl+F then search for codecs under direct show filters the required part of info is surrounded with red frame (Microsoft MPG Decoder taken as example Win7 native)
the last line is optional and is of form

Code: Select all

DESC=Any comment You want to be displayed by DD when codec is selected
the text after = is any text You want

For h264 codecs first line is of this form [VIDEO-H264-CODEC1]
For audio:
mpg2 [AUDIO-MPEG-CODEC1]
AC3 [AUDIO-AC3-CODEC1]
AAC/mpg4 [AUDIO-AAC-CODEC1]

Thats all :>
Attachments
graphedit.png
graphedit filters window
graphedit.png (51.16 KiB) Viewed 3531 times
SkyStar HD with TechnoTrend 5.0.2.1 drivers
reported by system as TT-budget S2-3200 (BDA)
on Windows XP/Vista/7 all 64 bit
mainly windows 7 x64 pro PL

Intel Q6600 12GB of RAM
GeForce GTX 280
dish at HotBird/Astra standart DiSEQC 1.0 swich
Motherboard Asus P5Q
dyna
Just popping in
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 11:18 pm
Location: Sri lanka

Postby dyna » Tue Jun 01, 2010 10:36 pm

Thanks a lot for very descriptive explanation. I do not get codec.ini file instead a file just named codec in which I find what you have mentioned. Graph edit also not found. Can you kindly give me more details about getting that particular code from graphedit.

I think before everything we have install all the codecs.

Thank you very much again
TBS 8920/Turbosite/

Vedio card radion

OS windos XP
poppo
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 10:29 pm
Location: Poland

Postby poppo » Wed Jun 02, 2010 8:16 am

graphedit is a tiny application from Microsoft (no longer supported) just google for it or download from this attachment helpfile included (might be not the newest one but should work)
Attachments
graphedit9060822.zip
graphedit
(257.73 KiB) Downloaded 481 times
SkyStar HD with TechnoTrend 5.0.2.1 drivers

reported by system as TT-budget S2-3200 (BDA)

on Windows XP/Vista/7 all 64 bit

mainly windows 7 x64 pro PL



Intel Q6600 12GB of RAM

GeForce GTX 280

dish at HotBird/Astra standart DiSEQC 1.0 swich

Motherboard Asus P5Q
dyna
Just popping in
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 11:18 pm
Location: Sri lanka

Postby dyna » Fri Jun 11, 2010 12:47 am

Thanks a lot poppo
Sorry about the late resonce since I could not log in till today after that. Do you have any idea abot a software progarame or plugin that can be used for blindscaning?
TBS 8920/Turbosite/

Vedio card radion

OS windos XP

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests