DvbDream Community

- No topics related to illegal ways of watching TV ! -
It is currently Wed Oct 22, 2014 6:34 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours

   



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 59 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 4:59 am 
Offline
Just can't stay away

Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 12:09 pm
Posts: 42
with 1.3c,that's work fine :D

Image

with 1.4 with same configuration :cry:

Image

_________________
SkYSTAR 2 PCI,DRIVER 4.4.1
DVBDREAM 1.4
WINDOWS XP


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 7:43 am 
Offline
relocation
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am
Posts: 1705
delete settings.cfg in v1.4

or try again with a clean install.


and let me know if there is still problem after trying these

_________________
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 10:01 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:46 pm
Posts: 1145
Location: Slovakia
It's an old bug (1.3x / 1.4x), reported several times in this and beta test forum. Cyberlink is working with VMR and Overlay renderers only, it doesn't work with VMR9 and Generic renderer, tested in 1.3c and 1.4, also with default settings.

Hardware: AMD Athlon 64 3000+, 1GB RAM, ATI RX800 256MB, HDD 320GB SATA II, SB Audigy 2, SkyStar 2 r2.3, Monitor LCD Samsung 215TW 21", Dish-Offset 120cm...
Software: Windows XP SP2, DirectX 9.0c, ATI Catalyst Driver 7.10, ATT, TechniSat DVB 4.4.1, IE7, Abakt, avast! Antivirus, Avant Browser, DVB Dream, FFDShow, Free Download Manager, FreeCommander, HotkeyP, Kerio Personal Firewall, Media Player Classic, Nero, OpenOffice.org, Photofiltre, PTBSync, Skype, Spybot, Trillian, Xnview, ZipGenius...

_________________
Dreamer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 10:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 10:07 am
Posts: 2
abdou31dz wrote:
with 1.3c,that's work fine :D

Image

with 1.4 with same configuration :cry:

Image


in my dvb dream player there is nothing in "actice directshow filters" box.
whats must i do can u plz help???
i have already installed mpeg-2 codecs(inculedes cycberlink,moonlight exct.allthe codec thats mpeg-2 gives me) but not shown in the box!!

_________________
skystart2,1 stallilte one lnb


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 10:17 am 
Offline
relocation
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am
Posts: 1705
Dreamer wrote:
It's an old bug (1.3x / 1.4x), reported several times in this and beta test forum. Cyberlink is working with VMR and Overlay renderers only, it doesn't work with VMR9 and Generic renderer, tested in 1.3c and 1.4, also with default settings.


no , it works fine. there is no such a bug.

I am on the following configuration right now:
Video Codec.....: CyberLink (New) (v6.0.0.138 - 2/7/2007)
Audio Codec.....: CyberLink (New) (v6.1.0.84 - 2/8/2007)
H264 Codec......: CoreAVC (v1.5.0.1 - 8/26/2007)
Video Renderer..: Video Mixing Renderer 9
Audio Renderer..: Default DirectSound Device

Video Card: nVidia Geforce 8600GT


I think problem was related to hardware /graphic card drivers or codec versions before.


but the problem mentioned on this thread might have been caused by just a broken settings file.


cyclo wrote:
in my dvb dream player there is nothing in "actice directshow filters" box.
whats must i do can u plz help???
i have already installed mpeg-2 codecs(inculedes cycberlink,moonlight exct.allthe codec thats mpeg-2 gives me) but not shown in the box!!


install the trial versions of following programs to have Intervideo and Cyberlink codecs
- Intervideo WinDVD
- Cyberlink PowerDVD
also try other renderers to see if they work

_________________
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it


Last edited by rel on Sat Nov 03, 2007 10:20 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 10:19 am 
Offline
Just can't stay away

Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 12:09 pm
Posts: 42
Dreamer wrote:
It's an old bug (1.3x / 1.4x), reported several times in this and beta test forum. Cyberlink is working with VMR and Overlay renderers only, it doesn't work with VMR9 and Generic renderer, tested in 1.3c and 1.4, also with default settings.


sorry but iI delete dvbdreamfolder when i uinstal it (it's clean instal)

i have a same ERROR with dvbdream 1.4 with all 4 video render...I uinstall it,iI delete folder,I install dvbdream 1.3c and that's work with all video render.....i uinstal DD 1.4 and I delete folder,when I put DD 1.3c again,that's work perfectly again...

I have a same error with 3 PC.......i think that's bug in program

_________________
SkYSTAR 2 PCI,DRIVER 4.4.1
DVBDREAM 1.4
WINDOWS XP


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 10:34 am 
Offline
Just can't stay away

Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 12:09 pm
Posts: 42
I add that i have try nividia pure video and intevideo 8 with 1.4 and i have the same errors.........but that's work perfectly with 1.3c

_________________
SkYSTAR 2 PCI,DRIVER 4.4.1
DVBDREAM 1.4
WINDOWS XP


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 10:56 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:46 pm
Posts: 1145
Location: Slovakia
Hmm... OK, new version is working, but audio codec is not working now. :? With old version of Cyberlink it was working good.

Image

_________________
Dreamer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 11:14 am 
Offline
relocation
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am
Posts: 1705
abdou31dz wrote:
I add that i have try nividia pure video and intevideo 8 with 1.4 and i have the same errors.........but that's work perfectly with 1.3c


abdou31dz, both of them working fine here. I guess you have a problem with renderer

In the screenshots of your first post , I can see you are not trying the same configuration. (you have succeeded with VMR in v1.3c, but you are now trying VMR9 in v1.4)

since I can't reproduce these here, I will consider there is no particular codec-detection or incompatibility bug with Cyberlink, nVidia or Intervideo in v1.4

_________________
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 11:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 10:07 am
Posts: 2
rel wrote:
Dreamer wrote:
It's an old bug (1.3x / 1.4x), reported several times in this and beta test forum. Cyberlink is working with VMR and Overlay renderers only, it doesn't work with VMR9 and Generic renderer, tested in 1.3c and 1.4, also with default settings.


no , it works fine. there is no such a bug.

I am on the following configuration right now:
Video Codec.....: CyberLink (New) (v6.0.0.138 - 2/7/2007)
Audio Codec.....: CyberLink (New) (v6.1.0.84 - 2/8/2007)
H264 Codec......: CoreAVC (v1.5.0.1 - 8/26/2007)
Video Renderer..: Video Mixing Renderer 9
Audio Renderer..: Default DirectSound Device

Video Card: nVidia Geforce 8600GT


I think problem was related to hardware /graphic card drivers or codec versions before.


but the problem mentioned on this thread might have been caused by just a broken settings file.


cyclo wrote:
in my dvb dream player there is nothing in "actice directshow filters" box.
whats must i do can u plz help???
i have already installed mpeg-2 codecs(inculedes cycberlink,moonlight exct.allthe codec thats mpeg-2 gives me) but not shown in the box!!


install the trial versions of following programs to have Intervideo and Cyberlink codecs
- Intervideo WinDVD
- Cyberlink PowerDVD
also try other renderers to see if they work



i did what u said but nothig happend:( nothing in filter box as u see in the capture.

any more help??


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
skystart2,1 stallilte one lnb


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:18 pm 
Offline
relocation
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am
Posts: 1705
cyclo wrote:
i did what u said but nothig happend:( nothing in filter box as u see in the capture.

any more help??


make sure you have installed latest version of Directx
make sure you have ddsource.ax registered (double click and run ddreg.bat)
try by selecting Intervideo for both Video and Audio. try to use VMR9 or VMR

if the things above doesnt help, then you might think of re-installing your operating system

_________________
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:58 pm 
Offline
Just can't stay away

Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 12:09 pm
Posts: 42
Another exemple

with DD 1.3c
Image


with DD 1.4
Image

_________________
SkYSTAR 2 PCI,DRIVER 4.4.1
DVBDREAM 1.4
WINDOWS XP


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 5:59 pm 
Offline
love DVB Dream!
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 1:19 pm
Posts: 315
Location: France
rel wrote:
abdou31dz, both of them working fine here.


Here too :

Image

Image

Image

_________________
Forum PCTVSat : http://pctvsat.free.fr
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Pinnacle PCTV Sat + Terratec Cinergy 1200 DVB-S / Athlon 64 3500+ - 2048 Mb DDR - GeForce 7900 GS
Twinhan Vision Plus 1030A + Asus Europa II Hybrid / PIV D920 2x2.8 Ghz - 2048 Mb DDR2 - GeForce 7600 GS
PCTV Sat Pro PCI (PCTV 450i) + DVICO Fusion HDTV USB / Athlon XP 3200+ - 1024 Mb DDR - GeForce 6600GT
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Collective installation with 2 LNB Quad and multiswitches DiseqC - LNB A = Astra 19.2°E - LNB B = Hotbird 13.0°E - Commutation = 13V/18V/22K + DiseqC 2.0


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 12:40 am 
Offline
Just popping in

Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 6:13 pm
Posts: 7
confirmed working well with vmr9 in 1.4 and audio sync is perfect in h.264 as well.

Video Codec.....: CyberLink (New) (v8.0.0.55 - 9/6/2007)
Audio Codec.....: nVidia (New) (v4020.185.0.0 - 10/17/2005)
H264 Codec......: CoreAVC (v1.5.0.0 - 8/5/2007)
Video Renderer..: Video Mixing Renderer 9
Audio Renderer..: Realtek HD Audio output


I did have the problem with cyberlink audio not working, but it has never worked for me as long as i can remember. I prefer nvidia audio codec, as you can enhance sound TREMENDOUSLY by switching to any of the 3 settings of NORMAL, LATE NIGHT, and THEATER. Late Night setting is excellent for movies or programs in which talking seems low in scenes. If you havent tried nvidia for audio, give it a try. :D

_________________
AMD AM2 X2 6000+/2gb ram/8800gts 320mb/Skywalker-1/XPS2 OS

P4 2.8/1gb ram/Geforce 6800 128mb/Skystar2/XPS2 OS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 4:19 am 
Offline
Just can't stay away

Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 12:09 pm
Posts: 42
another exemple

1.4
Image


1.3c
Image

_________________
SkYSTAR 2 PCI,DRIVER 4.4.1
DVBDREAM 1.4
WINDOWS XP


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 59 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group