*VHF DVB-T tuning bandwidth issue*

Fixed bugs & the feature requests that have been implemented. Section is just to inform users during version changes.

Moderators: FredB, X05, Dreamer

effediqu
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 9:57 am
Location: Italy

*VHF DVB-T tuning bandwidth issue*

Postby effediqu » Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:45 pm

I have never been able to tune any VHF DVB-T station, in DD. No problems in UHF channels instead. I have created a personal .ini file in transponders folder, in addition to standard 4000.ini whose header is "DVB-T Europe", and collect VHF+UHF frequencies together. I have done so because, in Italy, VHF channels are 7 MHz wide, and UHF 8 MHz wide. So it is necessary to have 2 different *.ini files, one with a 7 Mhz band setup, the other with 8 MHz band setup. Anyway, I have never been able to tune any VHf channel using standard 4000.ini file either. What am I doing wrong?
Federico Quadri
Pinnacle PCTV USB
manolito
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 7:24 pm

Postby manolito » Fri Dec 19, 2008 4:43 am

Unfortunately there is nothing you can do about it right now. Here in Germany we got the same problem, and I also have to use 2 different .ini files. Rel promised to fix this issue, but this was a long time ago...

Cheers
manolito
Pinnacle Dual DVB-T Stick 2001e (DVB-T)
WinXP Professional SP3
CPU Intel Celeron 1.1 Ghz (Coppermine)
dexroma
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2010 5:05 am
Location: ROME

Postby dexroma » Sat Aug 14, 2010 5:08 am

hi to all
i got the same problem!
no way to get vhf channel :-(
is there any solution?
thanx
bye from italy
DTT realtek usb digivox mini II msi (v. 3.0) - windowx xp - cpu 2.6 dual - 3 gb ram
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 1783
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Sat Sep 04, 2010 8:28 am

you should be able to tune with 2 INI files, as written in the first post.
but if you still can't tune, then there might be some other/diferent parameters beside bandwidth for VHF.
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
manolito
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 7:24 pm

Postby manolito » Thu Sep 22, 2011 3:47 pm

Update for DVB-T channels in Berlin, Germany:

A few days ago the channel assignment got changed here in Berlin, and for the better this time. All channels now have a bandwidth of 8 MHz, there is no need anymore to use two different ini files to tune to all available channels.

Just use a consolidated version of 4000.ini:

Code: Select all

[SATTYPE]
1=4000
2=DVB-T Europe

[DVB]
0=63
1=50000,H,6900000
2=50500,H,6900000
3=57000,H,6900000
4=57500,H,6900000
5=64000,H,6900000
6=64500,H,6900000
7=177500,H,6900000
8=184500,H,6900000
9=191500,H,6900000
10=198500,H,6900000
11=205500,H,6900000
12=212500,H,6900000
13=219500,H,6900000
14=226500,H,6900000
15=474000,H,6900000
16=482000,H,6900000
17=490000,H,6900000
18=498000,H,6900000
19=506000,H,6900000
20=514000,H,6900000
21=522000,H,6900000
22=530000,H,6900000
23=538000,H,6900000
24=546000,H,6900000
25=554000,H,6900000
26=562000,H,6900000
27=570000,H,6900000
28=578000,H,6900000
29=586000,H,6900000
30=594000,H,6900000
31=602000,H,6900000
32=610000,H,6900000
33=618000,H,6900000
34=626000,H,6900000
35=634000,H,6900000
36=642000,H,6900000
37=650000,H,6900000
38=658000,H,6900000
39=666000,H,6900000
40=674000,H,6900000
41=682000,H,6900000
42=690000,H,6900000
43=698000,H,6900000
44=706000,H,6900000
45=714000,H,6900000
46=722000,H,6900000
47=730000,H,6900000
48=738000,H,6900000
49=746000,H,6900000
50=754000,H,6900000
51=762000,H,6900000
52=770000,H,6900000
53=778000,H,6900000
54=786000,H,6900000
55=794000,H,6900000
56=802000,H,6900000
57=810000,H,6900000
58=818000,H,6900000
59=826000,H,6900000
60=834000,H,6900000
61=842000,H,6900000
62=850000,H,6900000
63=858000,H,6900000


With this ini file (bandwidth 8 MHz) DVBDream tunes to all available channels here in Berlin :D


Cheers
manolito
Pinnacle Dual DVB-T Stick 2001e (DVB-T)

WinXP Professional SP3

CPU Intel Celeron 1.1 Ghz (Coppermine)
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 1783
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Re: *VHF DVB-T tuning bandwidth issue*

Postby rel » Sat Oct 13, 2012 4:15 am

should be ok since v2.x , "terrestrial.ini" lets user specify bandwidth
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it

Return to “Done”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 0 guests