FAQ: H.264 / HD codecs (tested on DVB Dream)

General discussion . (Do not post bug reports or feature requests in this section!)

Moderators: Dreamer, X05, FredB

thedwarfer
Just popping in
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 1:13 pm

Only two choices for H.264

Postby thedwarfer » Sat Oct 25, 2008 1:17 pm

I have installed the mainconcept codec but only the cyberlink one shows up as an option in the drop down menu the other choice is null.

the cyberlink one causes the program to lock up so until i can figure out how to switch codecs i'm stuck with standard def.

if anyone can tell me how to add it to the list that would be great


thanks in advance


the dwarfer
Windows Vista Ultimate
AMD PHENOM 9850BE Quad Core
2x Nvidia 8600GT
8Gb Ram
300gb WD velociraptor 10,000rpm HDD
Hauppage HVR4000
DVB-S from Astra 28.5
jerryt
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 am

Postby jerryt » Sat Oct 25, 2008 1:58 pm

Edit you guids.ini file in notepad.

Here are my H.264 entries;

[H264_CODECS]

H264CODEC1=CoreAVC, {09571A4B-F1FE-4C60-9760-DE6D310C7C31}
H264CODEC1_DESC=* Needs less CPU time|* Poor picture quality|* Aspect ratio problems|-> Hint: You must use normal priority on HD channels (MainMenu->Options->Priority)|-> Hint: Disable "Reset DS on buffer overflow" option

H264CODEC2=MainConcept, {535FD577-2F68-4FDC-934D-CEB0642D0D33}

H264CODEC3=ArcSoft, {B793E9A8-C53E-4845-9DE9-C32326EACCAD}

H264CODEC4=Sonic AVC, {6A270473-9994-4AEB-801F-BB2C4E56EE38}
H264CODEC4_DESC=* High CPU usage

H264CODEC5=CyberLink (PDVD6.x), {F2E3D920-0F9B-4319-BE87-EB94CCEB6C09}
H264CODEC5_DESC=* Works stable|* High CPU usage !|* You might need to disable DXVA in its options to get it to work|* Better picture quality|-> Hint: You must use normal priority on HD channels (MainMenu->Options->Priority)|-> Hint: Disable "Reset DS on buffer overflow" option

H264CODEC6=CyberLink (PDVD7), {D12E285B-3B29-4416-BA8E-79BD81D193CC}
H264CODEC6_DESC=* Works stable|* High CPU usage !|* Better picture quality|-> Hint: You must use normal priority on HD channels (MainMenu->Options->Priority)|-> Hint: Disable "Reset DS on buffer overflow" option

H264CODEC7=ATI MPEGVD, {37A4D808-E76C-11D2-935C-00A024E52661}
H264CODEC7_DESC=* seems to works fine |-> Hint: You must use normal priority on HD channels (MainMenu->Options->Priority)|-> Hint: Disable "Reset DS on buffer overflow" option

H264CODEC8=Pinnacle, {A474305B-471D-4139-A5CE-6C1D74F14443}
H264CODEC8_DESC=Seems not to work at all!| If you can get it to run, let us know please |Some people reported that this codec works on DD ?

H264CODEC9=Null (No Video), {C1F400A4-3F08-11D3-9F0B-006008039E37}

H264CODEC10=Sonic AVC/H.264 Video Decoder, {6A270473-9994-4AEB-801F-BB2C4E56EE38}
Twinhan 1020a driver 2.4.1.1, Skystar2 2.3 driver 4.4.0, Genpix USB, T90 and SG2100 w QPH-031.
thedwarfer
Just popping in
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 1:13 pm

right

Postby thedwarfer » Sat Oct 25, 2008 6:28 pm

my entry for mainconcept looks just like that. (exactly the same string of numbers/letters)

how do you know what that long code should be (i assume i has something to do with the version of the codec)


please help
Windows Vista Ultimate

AMD PHENOM 9850BE Quad Core

2x Nvidia 8600GT

8Gb Ram

300gb WD velociraptor 10,000rpm HDD

Hauppage HVR4000

DVB-S from Astra 28.5
gmcgoo
Just popping in
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 3:55 pm

Main Concept

Postby gmcgoo » Wed Dec 10, 2008 4:31 pm

Anyone have a lead on where to find the Main Concept H.264 codec. Believe me, I've tried and tried to get and install and it's just not working. The one I got DVB Dream to acknowledge seemed to place a grey square on top of the picture, which looked pretty scrambled underneath anyway. Even a pm would be appreciated. Thanks.
PS I know about the guids.ini
Genpix Skywalker
mam7
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 4:33 pm

divx7 seems to be working

Postby mam7 » Fri May 08, 2009 4:49 pm

Divx7 (http://www.divx.com) seems to be also working fine as H.264 decoder for dvbdream.

My entry in guids.ini is following:

H264CODEC11=DivX H.264 Decoder, {6F513D27-97C3-453C-87FE-B24AE50B1601}
Pinacle pctv 330e
no1ninja
Just can't stay away
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 4:12 pm

Postby no1ninja » Wed Sep 23, 2009 4:51 am

Those of you having issues with h264 decoders in dvbdream, should also give Windows integrated WMC a try. You do this by installing dvblink a program that bridges dvbdream and WMC. In esence you are doing the same thing as VLC streaming, but no network, and its a little trickier to setup 1st time around. Once integrated, your dvbdream runs in the background in renderless mode.

Once you have this going, you don't need to worry about h264 codecs, as WMC does a superb job of handling HD video. It also eats less resources so it may be relying on more efficent rendering technology.
Skywalker-1, Diseqc 4port switch, i7-930, 6GB, Saphire 5750, Windows 8 64bit, Dual Display.
Atom
Just popping in
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 11:43 am

Postby Atom » Wed Sep 23, 2009 8:17 am

I think I've tried all h.264 codecs I could get my hands on, and surprisingly, the best one is the Microsoft DTV-DVD codec that comes included with Windows 7. For those who has an older version of Windows I recommend Cyberlink PowerDVD 9 (or 8 with all the latest updates), but it's still not as good as the Windows 7 DTV-DVD codec.

A video card that supports hardware decoding of h.264 is also a must (such as a GeForce 9 series card), as even on a relatively powerful CPU you will likely get dropped frames if the video decoding is not GPU accelerated. Be sure to have the latest NVIDIA drivers, of course.
TechniSat SkyStar S2 PCI over the "B2C2 SDK" interface of DVB Dream, Core 2 Duo E7500, 4 GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT, Windows 7 x64.
Flavio
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 1:43 pm

Qual codec usar?

Postby Flavio » Tue Apr 13, 2010 3:30 pm

Sorry if my english is bad.
I'ma little ignorant on the subject on the functioning of DVBDream and their configurations, codecs. My problem is that when trying to tune the channels HighDefiniton, which shows how DVBDream H.264 and AAC, it shows no picture or sound.
Does anyone know how to explain what should be done, and if necessary, how to be done?
DVB-S2 BDA TBS 8920 PCI TUNER CARD
Nvidia 9600 GTO 1GB DDR3
Windows7 64Bit
Satelite StarOne C2/ DiseqC - / LNB NA Bandstacked C
dvb_hamed
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 12:02 pm

Postby dvb_hamed » Thu Apr 15, 2010 12:13 pm

hi,plz help me
i am very slowly frame for HD channel(fps<20)
my system is:
cpu:AMD 3000+(1 core & fer 1.8Ghz)
ram: 1.5Gb
vga:GF 6600LE
monitor:sumsong 2370XL(led) 1920*1080
vidio codec: CoreAVC V1.9.5
audio codec:AC3Filter
skystar/2.6/korea/4.4.4
curro1
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 2:12 pm

Postby curro1 » Mon Apr 19, 2010 4:54 am

dvb_hamed wrote:hi,plz help me
i am very slowly frame for HD channel(fps<20)
my system is:
cpu:AMD 3000+(1 core & fer 1.8Ghz)
ram: 1.5Gb
vga:GF 6600LE
monitor:sumsong 2370XL(led) 1920*1080
vidio codec: CoreAVC V1.9.5
audio codec:AC3Filter
Try the Divx codec for h.264 channels (it's more efficient than CoreAAC, etc, and better than MS-DTV).
Install Mega K-lite Codec Pack (freeware), and it will install Divx codecs (regged version).

As reported by Mam7, in guids.ini file, add this:
H264CODEC9=Divx, {6F513D27-97C3-453C-87FE-B24AE50B1601}
H264CODEC9_DESC=* Divx
There are more codecs to add (AAC, etc).
Note: if you use Vista/w7, you should try version 1.5.
Yany
Just popping in
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 6:01 am

Postby Yany » Sun Jul 11, 2010 1:43 pm

- Skystar HD2, DD 1.5c, Q6600, HD3870, Audigy2
- EVR, AC3Filter, Default DirectSound

Cyberlink PDVD10 (v1.0.0.225) - works, but after few minutes video stutters

CoreAVC 2.0 (v2.0.0.0) - works, but after few minutes video stutters

Arcsoft TMT3 (v2.27.319.108) - not working, no picture (every renderer), video renderer not initialised

FFDShow (v1.1.3488) - works perfect (even ITV1 HD has no problems at all), fast channel switching

FFDShow DXVA (v1.1.3488) - not working

Microsoft DTV-DVD (v6.1.7140) - works, slow channel switching, (occasional blocking in video, found one channel with picture tearing - ITV1 HD)


Tested on Sky UK HD channels (Sky Sports HD, ITV1 HD, Discovery HD, Nat Geo HD, Eurosport HD, Sky 1 HD, Sky News HD, MTVN HD, ...)
Skystar HD2, Win7/x64
pidgey
Just popping in
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 4:18 pm

Postby pidgey » Sat Oct 08, 2011 6:44 am

im on windows 7 x64, and dvbcard Hauppauge Wintv Nova-hd-s2, Arcsoft used to be my fav. hdtv decoder, but the new versions of Arcsoft dont work anymore with dvbdream, now i dont even remember the last version that worked (i guess about 2 years old one), im going to do some tests, but would be good to know whether anybody managed to use the last version of Arcsoft decoder (from arcsoft totalmedia theater 5) work with dvbdream and how.

At this moment im using Microsoft decoder and it's working ok, a bit slow on changing channels but the quality is good and it works in dxva using the video card processing power to decode.
Hauppauge WinTV Nova-HD-S2
Windows 7 x64
ATI 4870 videocard
Hotbird 13° e - Astra 19.2°e - Astra 28.2°e - Thor 1°w
Switch 4-1 - Toroidal T90
Andrew Wood
Just popping in
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 2:31 am

Re: FAQ: H.264 / HD codecs (tested on DVB Dream)

Postby Andrew Wood » Sat Aug 11, 2012 2:41 am

Just for info:

I'm using the PCTV Nanostick T2 290e (for HD DTT reception) on Windows 7 with a fairly old nVidia GeForce 9500 GT.

Codecs in use are:

Video/Audio - Microsoft v6
Video Renderer - Enhanced
Audi Renderer - Default
H.264 - Microsoft v6
AC3 Codec - AC3Filter ( http://ac3filter.net/ )
AAC Codec - DivX v8

Horizontal/Vertical Zoom - fully set to the left (prevents image flickering)

Full and faultless reception across all SD and HD UK Freeview channels.

So far, the best DVB programme for viewing and recording DTT HD I've found. Well worth the registration.
mrchisholm
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 11:43 am

Re: FAQ: H.264 / HD codecs (tested on DVB Dream)

Postby mrchisholm » Sat Aug 11, 2012 5:38 am

I'd like to recommend LAV filters (http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=156191)

works fine with 2.0a and i use it in all my players, can do 4:2:2 on mpeg2 and H264. :)
moke
Just popping in
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 4:36 am

Re: FAQ: H.264 / HD codecs (tested on DVB Dream)

Postby moke » Sat Sep 15, 2012 4:46 am

Has anyone managed to make DVBDream use CoreAVC DXVA (or CUDA) acceleration?
Or FFDshow, LAV with DVBDream?
DXVA is only activated when I use Arcsoft video decoder (version that comes with the last free HD pack). By the way I could not make new versions of Arcsoft work with DVBDream.
I do not know the reason.

XP32bit
Sky Star HD 2
Athlon 250 II
Ati 5450 HD

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests