DvbDream Community

- No topics related to illegal ways of watching TV ! -
It is currently Thu Dec 18, 2014 1:12 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours

   



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 7:41 pm 
Offline
Just popping in

Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 4:42 pm
Posts: 6
I tried to get Channels from 118.7/119 in DD. I got all Channels in TPs greater than 12000K, but all TPs < 12000K have no signal. So all channels in 118.7 are missing.

My LNB setting: LOF1: 9750K, SW 11700K, LOF2: 10600K, type: Ku Linear/Universal. LNB: Digiwave DGL 1189D. DGL 1189D is a wide Freq. LNB. Spec. in www.digiwavetechnologies.com/index.php? ... AGE_id=243.

It never be a hardware issue, because I use Mytheatre 3.3.8 too. In Mytheatre, the setting above works fine. I can get all channels in 118.7 and 119. It is not TP issue. I use new TP ini file, '2410.ini', from joshyfun.cjb.net, and Mytheatre use the same TP ini file(In DD, I deleted all original ini files, put the new one)

In Mytheatre, all signals/qualities are 100%, and In DD 119, siganl/Q are 100 too. But in TP < 12000K in DD, no siganl. Weird.

It is appreciated for your help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: I solved it, help others
PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2008 1:19 pm 
Offline
Just popping in

Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 4:42 pm
Posts: 6
I solved this issue. I choose LNB type as 'NA brandstacked Ku-Lo(FSS)', and set LOF1, LOF2 as 9750K, 1600K,

AND SET 22k IN 'ON'!!!!

Then scan TPs, I got all channels in TPs < 12000K.

So I divided '2410.ini' into two ini files. One holds TPS > 12000K, while 2417.ini holds TPs < 12000K, with Diffrent Sat Names. Added 2410, 2417 to same port of Diseqc. 2410 set LNB in Ku Linear, like I said in post. Then I got all channels in 119/118.7.

I just want to compare Dvbdream and Mytheatre. I feel Dvbdream is good. It is so sorry dvb dosen't suppot my Geniatech card.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:11 am 
Offline
Just popping in

Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 8:52 am
Posts: 6
I am not able to scan 118.7. I have DishPro 500+ with DP44 switch.

Can someone tell what settings do i need to use for the LNB type, LOF, Diseqc etc.?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 10:48 am 
Offline
Just can't stay away

Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 2:10 pm
Posts: 47
You have the wrong LNBs. 118.7 uses circular lnbs but the TP frequencies are below the standard 12200MHz. You need to get a LNB that has both LOFs (10700 and 11250) so that you can get both 18.7 and 119. Do a google search for 118.7 LNBs and you will see what I mean.

_________________
Genpix Device
AMD X2 3800+, 7600GT, winxp sp2
NA old DTV Legacy LNBs, Chite 4x1 switch.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 11:49 am 
Offline
Just popping in

Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 8:52 am
Posts: 6
I think I have the correct LNBs because I can receive some of the channels using DN reciever (subscription).

_________________
SkyStar2/TechniSat/4.4.1, DishPro 500+, DP44


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 1:10 pm 
Offline
love DVB Dream!
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 4:33 pm
Posts: 393
Location: USA
+ in the "Dish 500+" means that it has special LNB for 118.8.
You have to describe that LNB as bandstacked Ku-Hi, but change LOFs to 10750 and 13850.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 2:03 pm 
Offline
Just popping in

Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 8:52 am
Posts: 6
Thanks for the replies!

I am still not able to scan 118.7 using the following settings:

LOF Settings:

LNB Type: NA Bandstacked Ku-Hi (DBS)
Lof-1: 10750000
Lof-2: 13850000

Raw Diseqc:

22 KHz: Controlled by LOF-SW

Uncommitted: Disabled

The transponder file I am using is:
Code:
[SATTYPE]
1=2413
2=Anik F3 118.7

[DVB]
0=9
1=11745,V,20000,78
2=11806,V,20000,78
3=11959,V,20000,78
4=12002,H,20000
5=12033,H,20000
6=12050,V,20000
7=12063,H,20000,78
8=12111,V,20000
9=12142,V,20000,34

_________________
SkyStar2/TechniSat/4.4.1, DishPro 500+, DP44


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 4:13 pm 
Offline
Just popping in

Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 8:52 am
Posts: 6
Any ideas?

TIA!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 7:51 pm 
Offline
love DVB Dream!
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 4:33 pm
Posts: 393
Location: USA
fleetwoodmac wrote:
22 KHz: Controlled by LOF-SW
Why do you use "controlled by LOF-SW"?
Set it to OFF.

fleetwoodmac wrote:
The transponder file I am using is:
Code:
[SATTYPE]
1=2413
2=Anik F3 118.7

[DVB]
0=9
1=11745,V,20000,78
2=11806,V,20000,78
3=11959,V,20000,78
4=12002,H,20000
5=12033,H,20000
6=12050,V,20000
7=12063,H,20000,78
8=12111,V,20000
9=12142,V,20000,34

Set FEC to Auto, cause 7/8 is incorrect (they all are 3/4), you can't lock with wrong FEC.

Btw, there are more QPSK transponders on this sat (more then in your list).
I believe, 17 or so.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 8:32 am 
Offline
Just popping in

Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 8:52 am
Posts: 6
I made all the changes. The scan shows no signal on transponder frequencies less than 12050 and all Horizantal.

My transponder file has only 9 trsnponders because, I deleted the rest.

_________________
SkyStar2/TechniSat/4.4.1, DishPro 500+, DP44


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 9:54 am 
Offline
love DVB Dream!
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 4:33 pm
Posts: 393
Location: USA
fleetwoodmac wrote:
The scan shows no signal on transponder frequencies less than 12050 and all Horizantal.

As to "all Horizontal" above 12050:
I see only one horizontal TP in your list (with wrong FEC).
Thus, I'm afraid I don't understand what you meat under "all horizontal".

btw, what port of DPP44 is connected to 118.8 LNB?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 10:59 am 
Offline
Just popping in

Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 8:52 am
Posts: 6
I mean all Horizantal TPs (below and above 12000) do not show any signal while scanning.

I made all FEC values "Auto"

118.8 is connected to Port 4 of DPP44.

What are the settings I need to use for "Diseqc Switch Type" and Ports? I picked "v1.0/2.0 Diseqc Switch" and added 118. satellite to Port 4.

_________________
SkyStar2/TechniSat/4.4.1, DishPro 500+, DP44


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group