Problem on 1080i HD channel

General discussion . (Do not post bug reports or feature requests in this section!)

Moderators: FredB, X05, Dreamer

DaDiDo
Just popping in
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:44 am

Problem on 1080i HD channel

Postby DaDiDo » Fri Jan 07, 2011 7:01 am

Hello ,
i am having some problem on 1080i channel resolution ,like HBO HD , Fox HD ...(package from cyfrowypolsat)
i tried all the H.264 codecs combination but nothing works .
i am using TechnoTrend Connect S2-3650 (dvb-s2 card)

My DVBDream config :

Video Codec.....: nVidia PureVideo (v4020.223.0.0 - 05.05.2006)
Audio Codec.....: Microsoft MPEG2 (W7) (v6.1.7140.0 - 14.07.2009)
H264 Codec......: ArcSoft (v2.27.319.108 - 25.01.2010)
AC3 Codec......: FFDShow (v1.1.3610.0 - 06.10.2010)
AAC Codec......: CyberLink (PDVD9) (v6.3.0.140 - 28.02.2009)
Video Renderer..: Enhanced Video Renderer
Audio Renderer..: Default DirectSound Device


Here is my PC hardware :
> Processor : Intel Core i7 950 @ 3066MHz
> Physical Memory : 4096MB (2 x 2048 DDR3-SDRAM )
> Video Card : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460
> DirectX : Version 11.00

Here are some picture of HBO hd :

Image

Image


Please help me asap .

TechnoTrend Connect S2-3650
DaDiDo
Just popping in
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:44 am

Postby DaDiDo » Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:47 pm

No one have an answer to this !!!
TechnoTrend Connect S2-3650
AlessioZ
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 11:05 pm
Location: Italy, Pescara

Postby AlessioZ » Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:58 pm

Try this :

Video Codec.....: Microsoft MPEG2 (W7) (v6.1.7140.0 - 14.07.2009)
Audio Codec.....: Microsoft MPEG2 (W7) (v6.1.7140.0 - 14.07.2009)
H264 Codec......: Microsoft DTV-DVD Video (v6.1.7140.0 - 14.07.2009)
AC3 Codec......: AC3Filter (v1.3.1.0 - 11.08.2009)
AAC Codec......: DivX (v7.1.0.10 - 08.03.2010)
Video Renderer..: Video Mixing Renderer 9
Audio Renderer..: Default DirectSound Device
Skystar HD2 @ Win7 x64
TerraTec Cinergy S2 PCI HD @ Vista x64
DaDiDo
Just popping in
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:44 am

Postby DaDiDo » Sat Jan 15, 2011 12:49 am

I did this setting but still no working .
do i have to change the Buffer size ?
TechnoTrend Connect S2-3650
poppo
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 10:29 pm
Location: Poland

Postby poppo » Tue Jul 05, 2011 3:05 pm

Hi
I have similar problem with some HD chanels (CANAL+ FILM HD) while others (HBO HD) work ok :]

I narrowed down this problem to some conflict betwen my DVBDream and some other softwares

In my situation problems occure if app instals something into network stack ot some other drivers

for me problematic were:
Comodo firewall (free version)
Vmware (both player and workstation)
DeamonTools (free edition) this one dependiong on version crashed some chanells when installed or when advanced emlation installed

There is also probability of hardware driver problems (ie some intel chipset drivers tend to cause this)

Thats all I can tell bout this problem
SkyStar HD with TechnoTrend 5.0.2.1 drivers
reported by system as TT-budget S2-3200 (BDA)
on Windows XP/Vista/7 all 64 bit
mainly windows 7 x64 pro PL

Intel Q6600 12GB of RAM
GeForce GTX 280
dish at HotBird/Astra standart DiSEQC 1.0 swich
Motherboard Asus P5Q
User avatar
Dreamer
Moderator
Posts: 1204
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Slovakia

Postby Dreamer » Wed Jul 06, 2011 1:03 pm

poppo - interesting information, I use Comodo firewall too. Uninstalling those programs solved the problems with DD?

Perhaps this could help Rel to fix the conflict between DD and those programs.

Hardware: CPU Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 3GHz, RAM 4GB, GPU GeForce 8800GT 512MB, Audio X-Fi Titanium, HDD1 WD 640GB, HDD2 WD 640GB, DVB-S2 card Skystar HD2, DVB-S card SkyStar 2 r2.3, Monitor Samsung 215TW 21"...
Software: OS Windows Vista Home Premium 32 bit SP2, DirectX 10, ForceWare 266.58, IE9, avast! Antivirus 6, Comodo Firewall 3, Daemon Tools 4.08, DVB Dream 1.5f...
Dreamer
poppo
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 10:29 pm
Location: Poland

Postby poppo » Tue Nov 01, 2011 1:31 pm

sorry for not answering for long time

as for Comodo results were varying depending on Windows version. Seems like the software modifies network stack somehow

for DeamonTools once the kernel driver for advanced protection gets installed no turnin back unles using windows restore point. I think this driver modifies network stack as well

as for vmware uninstaling it works flawlessly actually disabling virtual network drivers from vmware helps sometimes without the need to uninstall entire app

btw windows xp x64 seems less problematic than windows 7 x64 (i had less problems with HD channels image quality on it)

---edit---
i noticed one more thing some HD channels on CYFRA+ platform are more prone to video errors like those regardless of the fact they are scrambled or not (tested one time when those channels were not scrambled during a promotion period) the problem was less visible but still present on the other side at same time demo channels from astra were workin without any problems

there are also problems with chipset drivers (some versions of drivers from intel and Marvel Raid drivers cause picture errors)
there are now new (temporaily FTA) HD channels on CYFRA+ platform
transponder freq 11411000 pol H sr27500 fec 5/6 this could be used for testing problems for as long as they are unencrypted
SkyStar HD with TechnoTrend 5.0.2.1 drivers

reported by system as TT-budget S2-3200 (BDA)

on Windows XP/Vista/7 all 64 bit

mainly windows 7 x64 pro PL



Intel Q6600 12GB of RAM

GeForce GTX 280

dish at HotBird/Astra standart DiSEQC 1.0 swich

Motherboard Asus P5Q

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest