can't add satellites

General discussion . (Do not post bug reports or feature requests in this section!)

Moderators: X05, Dreamer, FredB

amatorul
Just can't stay away
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 6:02 am

can't add satellites

Postby amatorul » Thu May 02, 2013 10:57 pm

Hi All,

I do not know if it is a limitation of DVBDream or hidden setting but the player no longer accept other satellites in the scan list.I already have 63 satellites scan.For this reason I can not add satellites to the list ?Or is there another explanation?
Any suggestion in this regard is welcome.Thanks :)

User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2029
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Re: can't add satellites

Postby rel » Mon May 06, 2013 6:50 am

Hi it is limited to 64 by default. Upcoming version will provide room for 128 satellites. (it should be more than enough.)
I'll send you a test version if you'd like to test right away
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
User avatar
KoRoMbO
Just popping in
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 1:26 pm

Re: can't add satellites

Postby KoRoMbO » Tue May 07, 2013 5:21 am

rel wrote:I'll send you a test version if you'd like to test right away

me too Plz :D
Tevii S464 DVBS2
Windows 8 x64
AMD Athlon II X2 250, 3000 MHz
Gigabyte GA-MA785GMT-US2H
3GB RAM
7.0°W Nilesat 101,102,201 Eutelsat 7 West A
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2029
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Re: can't add satellites

Postby rel » Sat May 11, 2013 7:15 am

please check your PMs for download link
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
amatorul
Just can't stay away
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 6:02 am

Re: can't add satellites

Postby amatorul » Sat May 11, 2013 7:53 am

Hi rel,

Excuse me, but it's only now, I have been able to enter in the forum.I have a large range of reception(from 100 E-43 W} and the player can't save so many satellites.I'm going to do tests with version you gave me and I'll post results here.
Thanks a lot.
amatorul
Just can't stay away
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 6:02 am

Re: can't add satellites

Postby amatorul » Thu May 23, 2013 12:41 am

Hi rel,

Thank you for the test version.With this version I've been able to bring into player how many satellites I wanted.Congratulation for you have added PSL Code in the new version.It will surely be appreciated by those who have dvb-s2 cards that supports this function.

Best regards

ps-If I would be too much to ask,I wish we could scan satellites in C-band and Ku-band separately to have separate lists for that.Thanks.

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest