How to add a new satellite?

General discussion . (Do not post bug reports or feature requests in this section!)

Moderators: X05, Dreamer, FredB

dog-man
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:22 pm

How to add a new satellite?

Postby dog-man » Fri Dec 29, 2017 9:20 am

I have blind scanned Bulgaria-Sat1 at 1.9E and saved the output to the transponders folder in Dvb Dream.

However, Dvb Dream is not seeing this new satellite and I can not add it to my list of sats that I am interested in.
How can I do this?

alexi
Just can't stay away
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 9:55 am

Re: How to add a new satellite?

Postby alexi » Thu Jan 04, 2018 12:24 pm

How did you do the blindscan?

Try the following:

options / transponders /add new
Enter Satellite name and position code 0019
Save

options / diseqc / Add Satellite
select 0019 OK

Tools / Blind Scanner / Start
wait
Save Menu
Alexi

Skystar 2 eXpress HD
Athlon XP
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2029
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Re: How to add a new satellite?

Postby rel » Wed Jan 24, 2018 11:41 am

make output ini file name the way DD accepts 0130.ini for example (satellite position in satcodx format)
Also you need to restart DVB Dream for it to recognize INI file. Then you need to add satellite in diseqc dialog (even though you don't have a diseqc)
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
amatorul
Just can't stay away
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 6:02 am

Re: How to add a new satellite?

Postby amatorul » Sun Feb 25, 2018 10:31 am

Another variant of having .INI file for scanning is to scan the satellite with Crazyscan and then save the file generated by the application and put it in the transponders folder in the DVB Dream directory.

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest