No surround output

oldest posts, i.e. the issues probably dont exists or not valid anymore for the up-to-date DD version. Please let us know if the problems still exist.

Moderators: Dreamer, FredB

Beer Hunter
Just popping in
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 7:56 am

No surround output

Postby Beer Hunter » Mon Dec 05, 2011 5:04 pm

Hi,

Not sure this is in the bug.... I may be doing something wrong myself! :oops:

When using the previous versions (I'm now using V1.7a) I used to get surround output. Now all I get is stereo - both on UK Freeview and Freeview HD.
Same problem when outputting to VLC on the same PC or streaming to another PC with VLC as the client.
Windows Media Center outputs 5.1 correctly on the same channels.

Here are the video settings (while playing BBC1 HD):
video.jpg


Can anyone offer any help?

Kev.

You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
reeven
Just can't stay away
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 1:04 pm

Re: No surround output

Postby reeven » Tue Dec 06, 2011 4:21 am

try ffdshow or ac3 filter for audio both mp2 and ac3.
terratec cinergy htc xs hd , haupphage hvr 930c, sundtek mediapro, msi digivox II
all sticks with empia 2885 chipset.
Beer Hunter
Just popping in
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 7:56 am

Re: No surround output

Postby Beer Hunter » Thu Dec 08, 2011 8:24 am

Hi,

Thanks for the reply.
ffdshow does not seem to work at all (the dvb dream codec file states this) and AC3 filter only gives stereo too :(

Any other suggestions?
I'm having to use Windows Media Center and no one wants to do that! :D

Kev.
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2025
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Re: No surround output

Postby rel » Fri Dec 09, 2011 10:15 am

better use intervideo audio codec for 5+1 sound, (download trial version of windvd for this, if it doesn't show up in the list , then search on google for intervideo codecs)
make sure you pick the AC3 pid as audio pid in DVB Dream (CTRL+P)
You might need to try other Audio Renderer options if there is any (through the window you posted)
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
reeven
Just can't stay away
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 1:04 pm

Re: No surround output

Postby reeven » Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:07 am

in ac3 filter you need to set speakers to 5.1 or whatever your speakers are, then you will have sourround.
terratec cinergy htc xs hd , haupphage hvr 930c, sundtek mediapro, msi digivox II
all sticks with empia 2885 chipset.

Return to “Rusty Posts”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest