DD 1.5c scan tps with nameless channels

Please avoid duplicating bug reports in this section. (search in the previous posts first, if you find any related post, just reply the post to confirm the bug) https://www.dvbdream.org/howtoreportbug.php

Moderators: X05, Dreamer, FredB

patmos
Just can't stay away
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 5:00 am

DD 1.5c scan tps with nameless channels

Postby patmos » Tue May 18, 2010 12:07 am

When I do a full scan of any satellite,I get all nameless channels e.g Nameless 12682.
When I scan tp one by one (manual scan) then I get all channel names. Moreover , is there a way to prevent DD from saving my last scan? For example in the above I just want to discard scan result and keep the old one. How do I cancel?

TBS 5922 USB
iMAC late 2012 /windows8 64bit vmware
3M prime motorised from AM33 (96.5 E) to AM44 (11W),
1.5m on Eutelsat 36A/B
2.4m solid with two LNBs on PAS 7/10 C/ku
60 cm on Eutelsat16A
vividweb
Just popping in
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 1:31 pm

Postby vividweb » Tue May 18, 2010 12:09 am

Getting the same issue. Tried increasing the scan delay numbers but did not help.

Using Genpix SkyWalker-1
Win server 2K3


EDIT:
Installed 1.4i and all works again. Something in my setup and 1.5c are not getting along.
Genpix Skywalker-1/ver.2.13/
Win Server 2K3
jara88884
Just popping in
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 3:53 pm

Postby jara88884 » Sun May 30, 2010 12:17 am

I also have this issue. I have skywalker 1&2 and technotrend dvb-s cards and they all give nameless scans with 1.5c version. I have tried auto and manual scanning with both types of cards with same results. I am a registered user with proper activation codes. I also run the 1.4e version and it scans correctly. I tried to update the channel name through channel properties but it comes back as nameless with 1.5c. :(
skywalker 1&2, GTS 250 graphics, AMD 940 quad Phenom 2, 8 gig mem, 600 terabyte hd, winxp pro, win 7, suse linux 10 enterprise.
vividweb
Just popping in
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 1:31 pm

Postby vividweb » Mon Jun 07, 2010 9:14 pm

No follow up on this? Having talked to a few others it seems to be an issue with NA.
Genpix Skywalker-1/ver.2.13/

Win Server 2K3
reason
Just can't stay away
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 6:24 pm

Postby reason » Mon Jun 07, 2010 10:04 pm

I noticed that it happens if you scan once while NA Fast Scan enabled. If you restart DD and never uses NA Fast Scan, the problem disappears.
Azurewave 1027 dvbs, bda capture driver ver 1.0.2.9 (9/6/2006), tuner driver ver 1.0.3.4 (4/28/2008).
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2026
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Tue Jun 08, 2010 12:17 am

edited, *no need, fixed*
Last edited by rel on Tue Jun 08, 2010 3:20 am, edited 2 times in total.
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
reason
Just can't stay away
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 6:24 pm

Postby reason » Tue Jun 08, 2010 3:14 am

It happens on all transponders on NileSat.
Azurewave 1027 dvbs, bda capture driver ver 1.0.2.9 (9/6/2006), tuner driver ver 1.0.3.4 (4/28/2008).
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2026
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Tue Jun 08, 2010 3:19 am

reason wrote:It happens on all transponders on NileSat.

Why do you enable NA (North America) for NileSat ??! (it is middle eastern satellite)
ofcourse you will have problem with wrong settings :)
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2026
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Tue Jun 08, 2010 3:26 am

Fixed,
patch here for the problem, please test.
http://www.dvbdream.org/forum/viewtopic ... highlight=
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it

Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest