*Technisat SkyStar HD2 / Twinhan CI doesn't work *

Please avoid duplicating bug reports in this section. (search in the previous posts first, if you find any related post, just reply the post to confirm the bug) https://www.dvbdream.org/howtoreportbug.php

Moderators: FredB, X05, Dreamer

taken
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2009 7:52 am

Technisat SkyStar HD2 + Technisat CI-Slot HD2 + Technisat CI

Postby taken » Fri May 21, 2010 1:14 pm

Hey
1. Technisat SkyStar HD2 + Technisat CI-Slot HD2 + Technisat CI Module Conax - not working - don`t detect CI module

2. DiseqC not working after install new version dvbdream and scan 1 satelite working good, after change to another satelite got - no signal.

3. This is possible to upgrade codec.ini file? Don`t see PowerDVD 10. I attach file from Codec-Check 1.0 by ScanMan.

Thanks
Attachments
GUIDS.INI
(1.31 KiB) Downloaded 183 times
dvbdream.log
(19.53 KiB) Downloaded 328 times
bda.log
(13.51 KiB) Downloaded 197 times

Intel Core i7 2600K 3,40 GHz
GeForce GTX580
8 GB RAM
Technisat SkyStar HD2
Technisat CI-Slot HD2
Technisat CI Module Conax
Windows 7 Ultimate Edition 64Bit
Kaspersky Antivirus 2011
CoreAVC 3.0.1 Professional Edition
CoreAAC Professional v2.0
PowerDVD 10 Ultra Edition

Image
SiLæncer
Just can't stay away
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 5:06 am

Postby SiLæncer » Sat May 22, 2010 12:19 am

the technisat skystar hd card is a technotrend clone ...Technisat SkyStar HD2 is not ..its a twinhan clone...so you are in the wrong thread here ....
<>>>>><<<<< Admin and Founder of >>>>><<<<<>
Image
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2024
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Sun May 23, 2010 1:19 am

ok, splitted and moved his post here.
there hasn't been anything for Twinhan/SkystarHD2
for now. maybe in next versions support will be added.
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2024
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Sun May 23, 2010 8:19 am

can you test this patch for diseqc and
send bda.log file again please?
Attachments
bda.dev
sshd2 - diseqc test patch 1
(177 KiB) Downloaded 224 times
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
taken
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2009 7:52 am

Postby taken » Sun May 23, 2010 2:09 pm

Done.
Install new version in other directory.
Scan HOtbird - Good scanned 4 trans and working good
Scan Astra - No signal :(
I Attach both file bda.log and dvbdream.log because in both there is info about failed working Diseqc


Thanks
Attachments
dvbdream.log
(19.87 KiB) Downloaded 155 times
bda.log
(10.99 KiB) Downloaded 141 times
Intel Core i7 2600K 3,40 GHz
GeForce GTX580
8 GB RAM
Technisat SkyStar HD2
Technisat CI-Slot HD2
Technisat CI Module Conax
Windows 7 Ultimate Edition 64Bit
Kaspersky Antivirus 2011
CoreAVC 3.0.1 Professional Edition
CoreAAC Professional v2.0
PowerDVD 10 Ultra Edition

Image
taken
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2009 7:52 am

Postby taken » Mon Jun 14, 2010 2:04 pm

taken wrote:Done.
Install new version in other directory.
Scan HOtbird - Good scanned 4 trans and working good
Scan Astra - No signal :(
I Attach both file bda.log and dvbdream.log because in both there is info about failed working Diseqc


Thanks


How going rel with this?
Do You try repair or got another more important bugs?
Take Care
Intel Core i7 2600K 3,40 GHz
GeForce GTX580
8 GB RAM
Technisat SkyStar HD2
Technisat CI-Slot HD2
Technisat CI Module Conax
Windows 7 Ultimate Edition 64Bit
Kaspersky Antivirus 2011
CoreAVC 3.0.1 Professional Edition
CoreAAC Professional v2.0
PowerDVD 10 Ultra Edition

Image
nostroscontento
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 2:36 am

Postby nostroscontento » Sat Jun 19, 2010 12:04 am

I thank a lot for the answer (you excuse my English, please..)!
In short, the problem is always the same: in DVBDream the menu command (console/CI) it doesn't serve to anything for the CI-Module Technisat/Skystar HD2 There... : any cam is not even recognized...
I make a prayer, an appeal to the great REL to resolve this bug of the great Dvbdream..
I also appeal a to the great r00t... the thing could not be resolved, even, with a plugin without attending from rel one 1.5d...... ????
Technisat Skystar HD2/module CI Technisat - Driver 1.3 - XP SP3 - Asus Radeon 4650 HD - 180 cm. motor - LNB 0.3 db
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2024
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Sat Jun 19, 2010 12:38 am

nostroscontento wrote:I make a prayer, an appeal to the great REL to resolve this bug of the great Dvbdream..
8) :) I ordered SS HD2 with CI yesterday , will be working on that as soon as I get. it is too difficult to work without having the card.
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
mcvals21
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 5:20 am

Postby mcvals21 » Wed Jun 23, 2010 5:30 am

rel wrote:
nostroscontento wrote:I make a prayer, an appeal to the great REL to resolve this bug of the great Dvbdream..
8) :) I ordered SS HD2 with CI yesterday , will be working on that as soon as I get. it is too difficult to work without having the card.


hi
i just want to thank you for your help
and i want to to know if you received the SS HD2 with CI which you ordered?
and did you find a solution for the CI problem with the dvbdream?
i am waiting your feedback and please find a solution for us
thank you
regards
SkyStar USB 2 HD CI/technisat/diseqc1.2/windows 7 home edition/nilesat and arabsat/intel core i7/Ram:6GB/64bit/ATI Mobility Radeon hd series
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2024
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Wed Jun 23, 2010 12:22 pm

Forum Rules:
- If you dont have anything new to add, do not posts under the same bug threads again and again! (i.e. messages like "bug is still not fixed" arent allowed! unless it is said the bug is fixed!) One exception to this rule, if bug has been reported by someone else , you can confirm it.

- Do not ask when a new feature will be implemented or a new version will be released or when a bug will be fixed
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it

Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest