New CPU problem with .TS

The posts related to fixed bugs & old feature requests will be moved to here.

Moderators: X05, Dreamer, FredB

User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2025
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Mon Jun 25, 2007 12:32 pm

@carlo_0000, just a quick question:

Does the KNC-1 DVB-S2 card on your signature work on DVB Dream ?

DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
User avatar
FredB
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 315
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 1:19 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Postby FredB » Mon Jun 25, 2007 2:59 pm

From what he wrote on Forum PCTVSat, it does not appear to work fine :?
Forum PCTVSat : http://pctvsat.free.fr
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Pinnacle PCTV Sat + Terratec Cinergy 1200 DVB-S / Athlon 64 3500+ - 2048 Mb DDR - GeForce 7900 GS
Twinhan Vision Plus 1030A + Asus Europa II Hybrid / PIV D920 2x2.8 Ghz - 2048 Mb DDR2 - GeForce 7600 GS
PCTV Sat Pro PCI (PCTV 450i) + DVICO Fusion HDTV USB / Athlon XP 3200+ - 1024 Mb DDR - GeForce 6600GT
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Collective installation with 2 LNB Quad and multiswitches DiseqC - LNB A = Astra 19.2°E - LNB B = Hotbird 13.0°E - Commutation = 13V/18V/22K + DiseqC 2.0
carlo_0000
Just popping in
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 11:03 am

Postby carlo_0000 » Mon Jun 25, 2007 7:23 pm

rel wrote:@carlo_0000, just a quick question:

Does the KNC-1 DVB-S2 card on your signature work on DVB Dream ?



it works but with a lot of bugs

signal quality is wrong
can't make a full scan , only the current transponder (also doesn't work every times)

h264 channels doesn't work (8psk & qpsk)
diseqc also got problemes
...

using the last bda driver from knc1
KNC 1 dvb-S2 + pctvsat
diseq 19.2° - 13° - 28.2° - 23.5°
athlon x2 4200 + gf7600gt
windows 2003
User avatar
daWsOn_s
Home away from home
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 1:33 pm

Postby daWsOn_s » Thu Jun 28, 2007 9:51 am

carlo_0000 wrote:
daWsOn_s wrote:Hi, I have formatted the PC, now the problem doesn't show and the CPU usage is normal :wink:


Anyway do you think there's a way to set each recording in mpeg or ts? Cause I usually use mpeg to record some promo from tv cause it's faster to edit with VirtuaDub but if I forget to change to TS my scheduled record will not record all audio pids.

Thanks :D


to record all audio pids in ts you need to go to the option > preference > record >ts > choose > all audio pids


I know but I have to set always to ts cause I usually use mpeg
W7 x64 - 2GB RAM DD2 800mhz- HDD SATA2 500GB - Intel core2duo E6750 - Ati Radeon HD2600 pro 256MB - Twinhan VisionPlus DTV Terrestrial
watchTV
Just popping in
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 12:41 am

Postby watchTV » Tue Jul 03, 2007 12:46 am

Confirm here this bug. The CPU usage when recording with TS is freezing my PC. Stream Recorder works fine, but I can't use it for sheduled records. Tried many codecs and renderers. Fix it or I quit visiting this site.
Last edited by watchTV on Wed Jul 04, 2007 5:00 am, edited 1 time in total.
SkyStar 2, 4.4.0, Win XP SP 2
User avatar
FredB
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 315
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 1:19 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Postby FredB » Tue Jul 03, 2007 6:46 am

watchTV wrote:Fix it or I quit visiting this site.


Who do you think you are to give such an order :evil:

If you want a perfect technical support, just stop using free softwares !!!

Just buy DVB Viewer or MyTheatre and then you'll be able to complain as a real client who bought a software and have problem with it !!!

The only thing I can add, is the fact that i'm used to record in TS format on 3 totally different PCs with 3 different DVB-S cards and I never encountered such a problem.

You can also have a look on what daWsOn_s wrote in a previous message :
daWsOn_s wrote:Hi, I have formatted the PC, now the problem doesn't show and the CPU usage is normal :wink:
Forum PCTVSat : http://pctvsat.free.fr

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Pinnacle PCTV Sat + Terratec Cinergy 1200 DVB-S / Athlon 64 3500+ - 2048 Mb DDR - GeForce 7900 GS
Twinhan Vision Plus 1030A + Asus Europa II Hybrid / PIV D920 2x2.8 Ghz - 2048 Mb DDR2 - GeForce 7600 GS
PCTV Sat Pro PCI (PCTV 450i) + DVICO Fusion HDTV USB / Athlon XP 3200+ - 1024 Mb DDR - GeForce 6600GT
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Collective installation with 2 LNB Quad and multiswitches DiseqC - LNB A = Astra 19.2°E - LNB B = Hotbird 13.0°E - Commutation = 13V/18V/22K + DiseqC 2.0
watchTV
Just popping in
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 12:41 am

Postby watchTV » Tue Jul 03, 2007 7:15 am

Sorry for my first post. I was a bit rough. But anyway, can I have any suggestions except formatting my hard drive? TS recording eats all my PC's resources.

As for dvbdream I think it's one of the most stable and resource saving dvb program out there. Prog DVB 5 takes 130 mb in memory and consumes 40-60% of my CPU. Dvbdream takes 15 mb in memory and consumes 10% of my CPU if used with Sonic Cinemaster(video)/Intervideo(audio) codecs.
SkyStar 2, 4.4.0, Win XP SP 2
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2025
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Sun Oct 21, 2007 12:58 pm

daWsOn_s wrote:
Hi, I have formatted the PC, now the problem doesn't show and the CPU usage is normal


fine
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
carlo_0000
Just popping in
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 11:03 am

Postby carlo_0000 » Thu Jun 26, 2008 6:03 pm

to update this topic

for the knc one dvb-s2

most of the bugs are corrected with the last dvbdream V 1.4i p1 and last bda drivers

scan works fine
diseq 2.0 olso

8psk channel scan & play now (by modifying the transpondeurs manualy put 8psk)

bug , ac3 codec (filter with hdtv channel (h264) not working (know bug)
hdtv channel speed not optimised
KNC 1 dvb-S2 + pctvsat

diseq 19.2° - 13° - 28.2° - 23.5°

athlon x2 4200 + gf7600gt

windows 2003

Return to “Old bug reports & requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest