1.4b - Direct show buffer size not working

The posts related to fixed bugs & old feature requests will be moved to here.

Moderators: X05, Dreamer, FredB

chrums
Just can't stay away
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 6:38 am
Location: Polska

1.4b - Direct show buffer size not working

Postby chrums » Tue Nov 06, 2007 1:34 pm

Note: Subject changed from "1.4 b" to "1.4b - Direct show buffer size not working" -Dreamer

Direct show buffer size not working

- SkyStar S2, tt3600, tt3650, tt2400
- Xeon 3440
- Asus P7P55D-E
- 8GB ram
- 470GTX
- Win XP sp2 and W7 64bit HP
Bruty
Just popping in
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 2:03 pm
Location: SLOVAKIA

Postby Bruty » Tue Nov 06, 2007 2:09 pm

@rel
ddsource.ax at 1.4b shown as File version 1.3.0.0
SKYSTAR 2 rev.2.3
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2025
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Tue Nov 06, 2007 2:47 pm

@chrums, it seems to work here? why do you think it doesnt work ?
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
chrums
Just can't stay away
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 6:38 am
Location: Polska

Postby chrums » Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm

:arrow:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
- SkyStar S2, tt3600, tt3650, tt2400
- Xeon 3440
- Asus P7P55D-E
- 8GB ram
- 470GTX
- Win XP sp2 and W7 64bit HP
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2025
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Wed Nov 07, 2007 5:49 am

it is working but your system / codecs are fast enough and the buffer sizes is larger than needed.

If you would like to see the bars, reduce the buffer sizes
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
br_
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 4:28 pm

Postby br_ » Wed Nov 07, 2007 11:16 am

Hi!

What makes this directshow buffer? Does it mean that earlier recording is back? It would be cool!

Sorry for my bad english :oops:
Skystar2 rev 2.6d with driver 4.2.11
DD 0.87b
Gibertini 100cm & Moteck SG2100
62E-45W

Please support this request:
can record be as old versions?

Return to “Old bug reports & requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest