Switching programs must be triggered twice

the bugs that are most likely related to user configuration (like a specific hardware, codec or driver prob) or impossible to find a logical reason at the moment. The problems in this category might be fixed in future versions as users keep confirming them with additional information.

Moderators: FredB, X05, Dreamer

ebaer1702
Just popping in
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 1:33 am

Switching programs must be triggered twice

Postby ebaer1702 » Thu Apr 21, 2011 1:51 am

I have the following problem:
When clicking on a new channel with the mouse, the information of this channel appears, but no picture or sound comes up.
Clicking a seccond time on this channel after a while brings up picture and sound and everything is running well.
The problem: Switching channels by keyboard or remote will bring up only the channel information but no picture and sound.

My configuration is as follows:
- DVB Dream Version 1.5e
- Technisat Cable Star HD 2
- Windows 7
- AMD Athlon XP 2000+ ; 1,53 GHz ; 2GB RAM

I had the same problem with the previously used Windows XP configuration.

Who can help?

- DVB Dream Version 1.5e
- Technisat Cable Star HD 2
- Windows 7
- AMD Athlon XP 2000+ ; 1,53 GHz ; 2GB RAM
User avatar
genpix
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 393
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 4:33 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby genpix » Thu Apr 21, 2011 12:32 pm

did you enable "use double click to change channel" in preferences?
ebaer1702
Just popping in
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 1:33 am

Postby ebaer1702 » Fri Apr 22, 2011 12:31 am

Double click is disabled.

In the meantime I found another effect, that may help finding the reason:
1-click works fine as long as the new channel uses the same frequency. The problem appears when the frequency is different or when starting DD.
- DVB Dream Version 1.5e

- Technisat Cable Star HD 2

- Windows 7

- AMD Athlon XP 2000+ ; 1,53 GHz ; 2GB RAM
User avatar
genpix
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 393
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 4:33 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby genpix » Fri Apr 22, 2011 6:08 pm

are you sure that this is NOT happening only when you switch satellites?
for instance, your diseqc switching is glitchy (most often because of incorrect dish grounding).
This would explain why switching within a satellite is reliable but between satellites is not.
ebaer1702
Just popping in
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 1:33 am

Postby ebaer1702 » Sat Apr 23, 2011 1:28 am

Hello genpix,

maybe there is a missunderstanding.
The cable star is not a satellite receiver but a dgital cable receiver not using any diseqc - at least as far as I know.
My provider offers the following frequencies:
113 MHz
121 MHz
338 MHz
450 MHz
458 MHz
466 MHz
Every frequency carries 5 to 11 different tv channels.
Now switching to a channels carried by the same frequency as the previous one works fine.
Switching to a channel carried by a different frequeny (e.g. from 121 MHz to 113 MHz) causes the effects, described above.
- DVB Dream Version 1.5e

- Technisat Cable Star HD 2

- Windows 7

- AMD Athlon XP 2000+ ; 1,53 GHz ; 2GB RAM
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2025
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Wed May 11, 2011 1:54 am

it sounds like tuner or driver related problem

Try "Delay for stability while channel changing" and "Always retune"
in settings ->preferences->general->performance

please, let me know the results
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
ebaer1702
Just popping in
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 1:33 am

Postby ebaer1702 » Sun May 15, 2011 6:37 am

Thanks for the advice.

"Always retune" makes it even worse. This disables channel switching completely
I tried also the other "stability" options and several combinations, but nothing helped. Should I increase the delay parameter? I used the default values.
It seems to me, as if the control sequence for the "cable star" is in a wrong order.
- DVB Dream Version 1.5e

- Technisat Cable Star HD 2

- Windows 7

- AMD Athlon XP 2000+ ; 1,53 GHz ; 2GB RAM
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2025
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Wed May 18, 2011 5:03 am

When clicking on a new channel with the mouse, the information of this channel appears, but no picture or sound comes up.
Clicking a seccond time on this channel after a while brings up picture and sound and everything is running well.


do you see signal and quality when you click first time ? or need to click 2nd time to see those values ?

if you see the signal first time, it might be simple directshow/codec related problem. you might try to install / use other codecs. and select other renderers

yea you can try to increase delay value.
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it

Return to “Undetermined”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest