1.5c - DVB-S2 channels with no signal on Skystar HD2

Fixed bugs & the feature requests that have been implemented. Section is just to inform users during version changes.

Moderators: Dreamer, FredB, X05

User avatar
Dreamer
Moderator
Posts: 1204
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Slovakia

1.5c - DVB-S2 channels with no signal on Skystar HD2

Postby Dreamer » Sun May 16, 2010 3:31 pm

Only in v1.5c, in 1.5b all S2 channels are working good, with 1.5c no signal.

Hardware: CPU Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 3GHz, RAM 4GB, GPU GeForce 8800GT 512MB, Audio X-Fi Titanium, HDD1 WD 640GB, HDD2 WD 640GB, DVB-S2 card Skystar HD2, DVB-S card SkyStar 2 r2.3, Monitor Samsung 215TW 21"...
Software: OS Windows Vista Home Premium 32 bit SP2, DirectX 10, ForceWare 185.85, IE8, AIMP, Ashampoo Burning Studio, avast! Antivirus, AviDemux, Comodo Firewall, CyberLink PowerDirector, DVB Dream, FFDShow, Foxit Reader, FreeCommander, HotkeyP, IZArc, Media Player Classic, OpenOffice.org, Orca Browser, Photofiltre, PSPad Editor, PTBSync, Skype, Spybot, TeamViewer, Trillian, TrueCrypt, VirtualDub, VLC, Xnview, ZipGenius...

Dreamer
AlessioZ
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 11:05 pm
Location: Italy, Pescara

Postby AlessioZ » Sun May 16, 2010 3:39 pm

Confirmed.

No problem with BDA by r00t : http://www.dvbdream.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2662
Skystar HD2 @ Win7 x64
TerraTec Cinergy S2 PCI HD @ Vista x64
SashaPN
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 10:43 pm

Postby SashaPN » Sun May 16, 2010 10:51 pm

No signal in all version DD 1.5
Only with BDA.dev from DD 1.4i all working!!!
SkyStar HD2 TechniSat
Danonek
Just popping in
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 1:44 am

Postby Danonek » Mon May 17, 2010 2:01 am

I have the same problem. No signal on DVB-S2 channels with DVBDream 1.5c. With old versions (1.5-1.5b) it work correctly.
Skystar HD2 + Win7
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2051
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Mon May 17, 2010 12:44 pm

can you try the following patch and tell me if it fixes the problem ?

please copy the file into DVBDream\devices folder

*file removed* try the one below
Last edited by rel on Mon May 17, 2010 6:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
User avatar
Dreamer
Moderator
Posts: 1204
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Slovakia

Postby Dreamer » Mon May 17, 2010 3:59 pm

Still the same.
Dreamer
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2051
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Mon May 17, 2010 6:17 pm

ok, please try this one.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
SashaPN
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 10:43 pm

Postby SashaPN » Mon May 17, 2010 9:24 pm

Not working!!!
Work only 3rd port Diseqc Eutelsat 36 Ku-Circular polar
SkyStar HD2 TechniSat
Danonek
Just popping in
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 1:44 am

Postby Danonek » Tue May 18, 2010 1:21 am

In my Skystar HD2 the last patch work correctly :)
Skystar HD2 + Win7
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2051
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Tue May 18, 2010 1:36 am

In my Skystar HD2 the last patch work correctly :)
thats nice to hear, please more confirmations people. Does it work with 8psk / dvb-s2 channels also?
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
User avatar
Dreamer
Moderator
Posts: 1204
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Slovakia

Postby Dreamer » Wed May 19, 2010 6:03 pm

Yes, it works with path #2, thanks, Rel. Sorry for late reply.

It works with 8PSK / DVB-S2 channels now, other DVB-S (SD and HD) did work also before.
Dreamer
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2051
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Sun May 23, 2010 8:25 am

ok fixed in upcoming v1.5d, thanks for tests.
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it

Return to “Done”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest